Search found 59 matches
- Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:45 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Room
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4583
Re: The Room
Anyways, I realize your post was meant to be tongue-in-cheek, but I've never understood this cult around purposely watching bad films. It's because they're funny? I get much more enjoyment out of watching Troll 2 than I do most actual "comedies". While I happen to prefer Troll 2 to The Ro...
- Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:27 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Halfway point 2011
- Replies: 38
- Views: 26209
Re: Halfway point 2011
1. Drive 2. Midnight in Paris 3. Attack The Block 4. Super 8 5. Source Code 6. Hobo With A Shotgun 7. X-Men: First Class 8. Rango 9. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 10. Green Hornet HMs: Bridesmaids, Warrior, Thor, Fast Five. Pretty shit year for films thus far, though I've still to see Cave of Forgo...
- Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:17 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Dealing with theatre situations
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3125
Re: Dealing with theatre situations
Recently a middle-aged couple on a seemingly drunken date sat down in the same row of me at a screening of DRIVE. When the production company logos sprung up after the credits and they still didn't stop talking, I began to get worried, but their whispers and giggles persisted for more than half of t...
- Sun Aug 08, 2010 7:32 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Inception-10
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3608
Re: Inception-10
I've recently written two blog entries on Inception, having seen the film four times now. Figured I might share them here, in case anyone is interested. Firstly, a (mostly) spoiler-free review dealing with the film as a film: m Second, a spoiler-laden deconstruction of the film's "deeper meanin...
- Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:25 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: MacGruber
- Replies: 26
- Views: 13465
Re: MacGruber
Does anyone know if Stewball liked MacGruber? I still can't tell.
- Wed May 26, 2010 10:21 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: MacGruber
- Replies: 26
- Views: 13465
Re: MacGruber
It's stupid, shameless and kind of vile, but I really enjoyed myself with this movie. Was definitely more consistent that Hot Rod, though probably not as funny. Some of the gags in this movie are hilarious though. ("Why did Cunth kill your wife?" "To this day I have no idea...") ...
- Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:24 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: AVATAR - James Cameron
- Replies: 70
- Views: 35340
Re: AVATAR - James Cameron
It follows the same story structure as well, for the most part. The climatic battles are strikingly similar.
- Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: teal and orange
- Replies: 20
- Views: 9571
Re: teal and orange
I see Hot Tub Time Machine is on the list, and while I did sorta notice it (the hot tub itself is where it's most noticeable), I kinda felt it worked with the movie's 80s-ness. Didn't bother me like the other examples.
- Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:35 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: teal and orange
- Replies: 20
- Views: 9571
Re: teal and orange
Damn this thread, I can't unsee this. I watched 88 Minutes yesterday and was more bothered by the teal and orange filters than by how awful the movie actually was.
- Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:32 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: teal and orange
- Replies: 20
- Views: 9571
Re: teal and orange
Bruce Willis is the most heinous offender of this crime. Go back and look at the posters for Bruce's movies over the past 20 years, and you'll notice he's orange in just about all of them, either because he himself is orange or because he's been pasted in front of an explosion. The ones that aren't ...