Search found 704 matches
- Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:20 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Goriest/most violent movies you've seen (not work-safe)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 36623
Re: Goriest/most violent movies you've seen (not work-safe)
If we are talking about most violent films we can't forget about Olaf Ittenbach. His movies are quite bad and terribly acted but I still like them and in terms of gore they deliver everything you wished for and more! I think Premutos (m - I just added it, so this link might not be working yet) is a ...
- Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:53 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Mario Bava
- Replies: 9
- Views: 5704
Re: Mario Bava
I've only seen 4 of his movies, but this was enough for me to buy both boxsets with his films released by Anchor Bay. As soon as it ships from the States I will watch more of his films. Some time ago I was really impressed by the lighting and colours in Argento's film, but now I see that he was just...
- Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:06 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34171
Re: The Year That Was 2007
Year 2007 was quite dissapointing in terms of arthouse cinema. There were only few good films. But on the other hand it was absolutely maginificent year for horror, exploitation and shocking cinema. I don't know if it's just this year or is it rebirth of horror cinema, but I'm happy anyway. And here...
- Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:26 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2006
- Replies: 10
- Views: 10084
Re: The Year That Was 2006
I think it wasy a very good year with many hardly known but surprisingly good films. My top 10: 1. Buddha's Lost Children 2. Laberinto del fauno 3. Avida 4. Toki o kakeru shoujo 5. Myrin 6. Brysomme mannen 7. Science des reves 8. Children of Men 9. Fountain 10.Taxidermia And few others worth mention...