Search found 445 matches
- Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:46 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 80 (Or So) Hottest Movies I've Ever Seen
- Replies: 15
- Views: 51163
Re: 80 (Or So) Hottest Movies I've Ever Seen
Have to second Barbarella. The 60s idealism combined with a young Jane Fonda...well, let's just say I obsessively spent every night between the ages of 14-17 desperately trying to build a time machine so I could go back in time to get to know the young Jane Fonda in a biblical fashion.
- Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:33 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: "If you could fight any celebrity, who would you fight ?"
- Replies: 9
- Views: 3491
Re: "If you could fight any celebrity, who would you fight ?"
Megan Fox. I know it'd be unfair but I'd enjoy it.
- Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:37 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Directors You Hate
- Replies: 207
- Views: 173697
Re: Directors You Hate
Believe it or not, Paul Thomas Anderson. Punch Drunk Love was great but I can't really enjoy anything else. There Will Be Blood was just so fucking boring...
- Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:27 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Screw indie/artsy director threads, let's talk Scott
- Replies: 59
- Views: 51586
Re: Screw indie/artsy director threads, let's talk Scott
I like Matchstick Men above most of the rest. Blade Runner was very good too. I haven't seen Alien or Aliens or Alien: Whatever, because scary movies don't really do much for me. (I'm a sociopath).
- Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:43 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Walked out on The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
- Replies: 39
- Views: 11994
Re: Walked out on The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
I found it kind of insipid but it isn't...that bad.