Search found 299 matches
- Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:08 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: Name of an awkward movie
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2999
Re: Name of an awkward movie
I haven't seen it (nor have I seen any of the movies I'm suggesting, so I may not even be close) but could it have been Dressed to Kill, Body of Evidence, or Color of Night?
- Sun Jan 12, 2014 4:26 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Her
- Replies: 60
- Views: 24523
Re: Her
This is a quote from Samantha (Johansson) near the end which I was pleasantly surprised to see was up on IMDb already: "It's like I'm writing a book... and it's a book I deeply love. But I'm writing it slowly now. So the words are really far apart and the spaces between the wor...
- Fri Nov 15, 2013 7:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Expectation factor
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3038
Re: The Expectation factor
Ah yeah, there's nothing quite like the weirdly disappointing feeling of a T7 or T8 film that you were hoping to be a tier 10. Drive is coming to my mind.
- Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: 12 Years a Slave
- Replies: 130
- Views: 27866
Re: 12 Years a Slave
I do know what you're talking about, I just don't think 12 Years a Slave is a particularly good example of it, any more than Hunger was a call to restart The Troubles. To quote the director on answering "if he intended for the film to spark a conversation about race in North America": I ma...
- Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:20 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: 12 Years a Slave
- Replies: 130
- Views: 27866
Re: 12 Years a Slave
One of the top movies of the year for sure, and probably the best ensemble acting I've seen in a long time. It was amazing watching relatively new actors do incredible work, while at the same time seeing some top-tier actors do a lot with only a few scenes. And as to the original question Stewball ...
- Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Proposal
- Replies: 54
- Views: 11720
Re: Proposal
Another idea would be to add an off-topic forum, as Criticker currently only allows for movie discussions. Since debate and non-movie discussion are basically inevitable at some point, it might as well be controlled. Most online film communities have one, and political posts / arguments not immediat...
- Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: 12 Years a Slave
- Replies: 130
- Views: 27866
Re: 12 Years a Slave
One of the top movies of the year for sure, and probably the best ensemble acting I've seen in a long time. It was amazing watching relatively new actors do incredible work, while at the same time seeing some top-tier actors do a lot with only a few scenes. And as to the original question Stewball a...
- Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:23 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies with the most (contentious) reviews
- Replies: 15
- Views: 4653
Re: Movies with the most (contentious) reviews
I think it's less interesting when the movie is enjoyably terrible, since a lot of the reviews agree with each other in content if not in score. On the other hand, sorting the Titanic reviews by number of stars puts me in the Christmas spirit.
- Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:16 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Watching a movie with a ranking desision in mind
- Replies: 14
- Views: 5057
Re: Watching a movie with a ranking desision in mind
Yeah, I've found myself doing this in the past. I can change my impression over the rest of the movie, and it doesn't affect my enjoyment, so I don't really see it as a problem.
- Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies that Have Aged Well, and Those that Haven't
- Replies: 36
- Views: 14519
Re: Movies that Have Aged Well, and Those that Haven't
I would say that Metropolis has held up surprisingly well, while another old, forward-thinking sci-fi film, Things to Come has not held up well at all. Forbidden Planet is probably the only 1950s sci-fi that's still impressive today. In comparison, Logan's Run seems fake and corny, even being made 2...