How about just of the year 2000? It was a very good year:
1. Werckmeister Harmonies
2. Yi Yi
3. Songs From The Second Floor
4. Peppermint Candy
5. O Brother Where Art Thou?
And another 5 for good measure:
Memento
In The Mood For Love
Amores Perros
Requiem For A Dream
Dancer In The Dark
Search found 776 matches
- Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:53 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
- Replies: 67
- Views: 41955
- Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
- Replies: 142
- Views: 149032
Re: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
Almost never. I've only done 3 mini reviews from 2625 films rated so far. I hated 2 of them so much I just had to say something. The other one I thought had been a bit hard done by from the other ratings it had received, and needed a bit of a boost. The reason I don't do mini reviews for the vast ma...
- Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:50 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
- Replies: 61
- Views: 84174
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
Alphabetical: Bab'Aziz (Nacer Khemir - 2005) Casino (Martin Scorsese - 1995) Cyclo (Ahn-Hung Tran - 1995) Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino - 2008) The Five Obstructions (Lars von Trier - 1996) Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis - 1993) Inland Empire (David Lynch - 2006) Magnolia (P.T Anderson - 1999) Memories of ...
- Sun Mar 27, 2011 7:18 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: Help name the movie please
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2411
Re: Help name the movie please
Although not following your memories exactly, what you wrote is strongly reminding me of "Rendition" (2007) directed by Gavin Hood.
- Sun Mar 27, 2011 6:39 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: What film is this? and who are the actors/actress?
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2274
Re: What film is this?
That would be "Away From Her" (2006) directed by Sarah Polley. The actors in the picture are Julie Christie - who was nominated for an Oscar for the role, and the man in the background is Gordon Pinsent - who I think should have been nominated aswell, but wasn't.
- Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:16 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What show do you recommend me to watch?
- Replies: 73
- Views: 33819
Re: What show do you recommend me to watch?
Current favourites:
Bored To Death
Breaking Bad
In Treatment
Justified
Californication
Bored To Death
Breaking Bad
In Treatment
Justified
Californication