Search found 178 matches
- Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:58 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Return of the Evil Dead
- Replies: 0
- Views: 519
Return of the Evil Dead
This is much better than the other two films I've seen in this series. It got a decent fleshed out story, decent acting with somewhat likable characters. The Templars have much more presence and menace in this one and they move a bit swifter. The music is used sparingly and to good effect. The best ...
- Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:54 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Last Tycoon
- Replies: 0
- Views: 696
The Last Tycoon
This was not what I expected from Wong Jing. This is more of a nostalgic wartime melodrama along the lines of Casablanca than anything else. There are two stories going on at about the same time, one about Cheng as an old man and one about Cheng the resistance fighter. Both of these stories would've...
- Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:27 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
- Replies: 2
- Views: 9348
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
This is a hard movie to rate. It wasn't as good as I'd hoped but at the same time it wasn't as bad as I expected. The side characters were great and fun as was the robot for the most part, I also liked the CGI cameos from previous movies mainly because they weren't over used. The action was relative...
- Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:14 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Taking of Tiger Mountain
- Replies: 0
- Views: 593
The Taking of Tiger Mountain
This is a crazy movie, not because a lot of weird shit happens but by the way it was filmed. There are two parts to this movie the first part in 2015 and the second in 1946, The part in modern times doesn't really have any meaning to the story except to allow of a crazy unneeded seconding ending to ...
- Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:00 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Lost Bladesman
- Replies: 0
- Views: 669
The Lost Bladesman
The movie is visually stunning and the story is a complex one. Wen Jiang did well with his role even though I felt that he was underutilized. Donnie Yen did pretty good with the more dramatic role but I felt he was a bit out of his depth. No one else in the movie really left an impression and that's...
- Sat Dec 03, 2016 6:34 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 803
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
This review is for the R rated version of the film. Once again like with Man of Steel I seem to be one of the few that really liked and enjoyed this movie flaws and all. Ben Affleck did a great job as I knew he would, Henry Cavill continues to be a solid Superman. There were some strange casting cho...
- Sat Dec 03, 2016 6:30 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Dream Home (2010)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 777
Dream Home (2010)
Wow, I had heard good things about this movie and went into it with high expectations and I wasn't let down. This is a great horror movie but better than that it a great film period. The main part of the movie takes place during a 2 hour time period and is filled with flashbacks throughout, which br...
- Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:29 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 204115
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
Chuck Jones 101 Takashi Miike 40 Walt Disney 37 Alfred Hitchcock 32 Akira Kurosawa 28 Jing Wong 27 Johnnie To 25 Dave Fleischer 23 Steven Spielberg 21 Jack Kinney 21 Hark Tsui 21 Woo-ping Yuen 20 Ishirô Honda 20 Sammo Hung Kam-Bo 19 Wai Keung Lau 19 John Woo 19 Clint Eastwood 19 Kunihiko Yuyama 19 C...