Search found 469 matches
- Fri Aug 29, 2008 2:44 pm
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: see all reviews of a certain user?
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1793
see all reviews of a certain user?
i don't know if this is possible, if it isn't then i think it'd be a very interesting feature. on a user's page i can only see their 5 most starred reviews.. i wanna see them all
- Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:13 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What Music are you listening to right now?
- Replies: 168
- Views: 95429
Re: What Music are you listening to right now?
right now i'm playing the new album from the evpatoria report, really good post rock.
my lastfm id is the same as on criticker, but i tend not to visit lastfm as often as i used to, cos i can't stand the new layout of the site
joining that group btw \m/
my lastfm id is the same as on criticker, but i tend not to visit lastfm as often as i used to, cos i can't stand the new layout of the site
joining that group btw \m/
- Fri Aug 08, 2008 8:52 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 208855
Re: Actors You Hate
She was awesome in 'Taxi Driver', though. I don't hate her at all, actually. Julia Roberts is very annoying. huh? you're thinking of jodie foster or cybill shepherd anyway i see people here listing bad actors.. to me that doesn't mean i have to hate them, there's plenty of bad actors that are likea...
- Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:22 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 208855
Re: Actors You Hate
nicole kidman wtfff? she's beautiful.
not a big fan of demi moore, used to like her when i was a kid tho
SJ Parker is ugly, but tolerable
not a big fan of demi moore, used to like her when i was a kid tho
SJ Parker is ugly, but tolerable
- Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:02 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 208855
Re: Actors You Hate
cos wayne's world was awesome
- Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:34 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 208855
Re: Actors You Hate
only ones i can't stand are meryl streep and susan sarandon. i can admit they have talent, but when i see their hideous faces on tv i change the channel immediately. i feel almost the same about renee zellweger, drew barrymore and helen hunt - a notable exception for the latter, cos i have a soft sp...
- Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:32 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Dark Knight
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11254
Re: The Dark Knight
really cool, but not perfect. i thought the final third of the movie brought it down, it felt contrived and preachy. still very good for a hollywood action movie, and the joker was by far the highlight of the film.
- Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:19 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
- Replies: 50
- Views: 35522
Re: Best 'So bad, it's good' Films?
my favourite bad movie is probably plan 9 from outer space, it's incredibly cool in its awfulness. also seeing tim burton's ed wood made me appreciate it even more
i like watching old bad movies, especially their MST3K versions. i tend to rank them high if they're entertaining.
i like watching old bad movies, especially their MST3K versions. i tend to rank them high if they're entertaining.
- Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Post your Quips!
- Replies: 38
- Views: 22200
Re: Post your Quips!
a big factor in how i rank movies is how often i'd like to see them again, and i've decided to base my quips on that. of course rewatchability is not my only factor, but it's an important one to me. so here they are: 90 - infinite (15 Rankings) - infinitely rewatchable, i'd never get bored of this m...