Search found 458 matches
- Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:27 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: PTA
- Replies: 99
- Views: 52583
Re: PTA
I gave the film another watch and it was actually rather comical knowing the characters a bit better. The sequence of events also made more sense. While I rather enjoy the new discoveries, this counts as a flaw in the film... most of this stuff should be clear enough in the original viewing. The way...
- Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:50 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: A Late Quartet
- Replies: 4
- Views: 1948
Re: A Late Quartet
^ya, i guess this movie just didn't make the cut this year.
What a shame, it may not have been as good as Lincoln but it was definitely better than Silver Linings Playbook
What a shame, it may not have been as good as Lincoln but it was definitely better than Silver Linings Playbook
- Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:40 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: A Late Quartet
- Replies: 4
- Views: 1948
A Late Quartet
Is it just me or did this movie fly completely under the award radar? I thought this movie was pretty good, had a great cast (Hoffman, Walken & Keener) who all did a wonderful job. As a fan of classical music, i found the subject matter extremely fascinating and I rather enjoyed the ending. I'm ...
- Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:14 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 3D
- Replies: 16
- Views: 4755
Re: 3D
I agree, I'm unimpressed with 3D in movies. I'm more impressed with 4D/5D (includes smells & climate control that coincide with 3D). I don't wear glasses anymore (use to, hated it, got lasik), and find it annoying wearing 3D glasses for long lengths. I'm also not impressed with much of the 3D fi...
- Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:14 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Master
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4525
Re: The Master
I posted a longer explanation in the PTA thread, but i enjoyed this movie.
I'd give this movie an 8/10 maybe even 9/10.
Anyone who enjoys PTA's others works should enjoy this movie IMO.
I'd give this movie an 8/10 maybe even 9/10.
Anyone who enjoys PTA's others works should enjoy this movie IMO.
- Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:04 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: PTA
- Replies: 99
- Views: 52583
Re: PTA
I might as well post a comment since the screener is out. I mean it's not TWBB, but it would have been impossible for it to amount to that. I think the movie was great, up to par on all that is PTA from a film technique and sound editing. I think both Hoffman and Phoenix performed phenomenal. The re...
- Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:51 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do best picture and best director always go to the same film
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8238
Re: Do best picture and best director always go to the same
Take Enter the Void as an example. After the first few minutes i thought it was brilliant (the technique). But as the film kept progressing (with over use of the technique) the movie got exponentially worst. None of that film was brilliant. It had unique camera work and nothing else. ETV was defini...
- Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:36 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do best picture and best director always go to the same film
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8238
Re: Do best picture and best director always go to the same
also, that scene was the first 15 minutes of a nearly 3 hour long movie, none of the rest of which ever approached the greatness of the opening. It was practically forgotten by the time the film finally ground to a conclusion. Agree'd. This was very odd and made the movie basically climax at the be...
- Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:00 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do best picture and best director always go to the same film
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8238
Re: Do best picture and best director always go to the same
The Thin Red Line?! You kidding me?!? SPR made TTRL look like a second tier made for tv straight to video movie. If anything was a close second that year it would have been Life is Beautiful or American History X (which should have at least been nominated). Anyway, I think the thing that won me over...
- Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:28 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do best picture and best director always go to the same film
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8238
Re: Do best picture and best director always go to the same
TheDenizen wrote:anyways, we've wandered pretty far from the original topic of discussion, so I'll leave it there.
agree'd.
Moving on to Saving Private Ryan losing BP to Shakespeare in Love; that's a travesty.
I personally liked Shakespeare in Love, but SPR was definitely the best film made that year.