tomelce wrote:A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, 2001) BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale, 1935) FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma, 2002) THE FLY (David Cronenberg, 1986) THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton, 1955) OPERA (Dario Argento, 1987) THE RED BALLOON (Albert Lamorisse, 1956) THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Frank Darabont, 1994) THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick, 1998) 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
As Armond White said on his 2012 Sight & Sound ballot: "Movies don’t change but we do."
Here's my best attempt at a top ten, over two years after my last:
A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, 2001) IN A LONELY PLACE (Nicholas Ray, 1950) JLG/JLG (Jean-Luc Godard, 1994) LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (David Lean, 1962) MADE IN U.S.A. (Jean-Luc Godard, 1966) METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang, 1927) THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton, 1955) OPERA (Dario Argento, 1987) REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) TOUT VA BIEN (Jean-Luc Godard, 1972)
Who knows what this list will look like if and when I update it 2 or 3 years down the line.
Most of my top 20 - 50 films earn their place through a combination of 1) My view of it's greatness, and 2) Re-watch-ability. Too many ties in the rankings, there was some overflow to the top 10.
1) The Departed 2) Braveheart 3) Jaws 4) The Godfather: Part II 5) Dazed and Confused Good Will Hunting The Sandlot Children of Men Animal House 10) The Prestige Eternal Sunshine... Taxi Driver
Hello guys. I'm new here. Here's my list of my favorite films.
- The 400 Blows - Stalker - Taxi Driver - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Manhattan - Tokyo Story - Bicycle Thieves - Citizen Kane - The Third Man - All About Eve
hallowedbeed wrote:Hello guys. I'm new here. Here's my list of my favorite films.
- The 400 Blows - Stalker - Taxi Driver - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Manhattan - Tokyo Story - Bicycle Thieves - Citizen Kane - The Third Man - All About Eve
01. STALKER (1979) - Andrei Tarkovsky 02. THE DAMNED (1969) - Luchino Visconti 03. RAN (1985) - Akira Kurosawa 04. THE MIRROR (1975) - Andrei Tarkovsky 05. THE MASTER (2012) - Paul Thomas Anderson 06. WERKCMEISTER HARMONIES (2000) - Bela Tarr 07. THERE WILL BE BLOOD (2007) - Paul Thomas Anderson 08. SATANTANGO (1994) - Bela Tarr 09. YI YI (2000) - Edward Yang 10. FANNY AND ALEXANDER (1982) - Ingmar Bergman
No particular order, and this list will probably be different five minutes from now:
-Inglorious Basterds (favorite film) - The Big Lebowski - Pulp Fiction -The Shawshank Redemption - WALL-E - Almost Famous -The Godfather - Aliens - Fantastic Mr. Fox - Groundhog Day
1. The Godfather P.1/P.2 2. Apocalypse Now/Redux 3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 4. Scarface 5. Taxi Driver 6. Battleship Potemkin 7. The Shawshank Redemption 8. The Shining 9. A Clockwork Orange 10. Donnie Darko or Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Amadeus The Color Purple Life Is Beautiful The Empire Strikes Back Requiem for a Dream Goodfellas Dances with Wolves Planet of the Apes The Godfather Stranger than Fiction
Hi everybody. I'm new here. Not sure about a top 10 but I can definitely do top 4, with some wavering on #5.
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Vertigo 3. Night of the Hunter 4. Pinocchio (Disney, 1940) 5. Goodfellas or Raging Bull (yeah, I'm cheating. but it's one of these two)