Vertigo (94)
Psycho (94)
Rear Window (92)
North by Northwest (90)
Strangers on a Train (89)
The 39 Steps (87)
The Lady Vanishes (85)
Rebecca (85)
The Birds (61)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (56)
I can never decide whether I like Vertigo or Psycho better. Notorious and Shadow of a Doubt are my most wanted.
Rank Hitchcock's films
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
Vertigo (97)
Rear Window (96)
Notorious (94)
Psycho (94)
North by Northwest (92)
Strangers on a Train (91)
Shadow of a Doubt (89)
The Wrong Man (75)
The Birds (68)
I Confess (64)
Rear Window (96)
Notorious (94)
Psycho (94)
North by Northwest (92)
Strangers on a Train (91)
Shadow of a Doubt (89)
The Wrong Man (75)
The Birds (68)
I Confess (64)
- fudgieb
- Posts: 7
- 17 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:39 am
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
My list is accurate and doesn't contain anything I think is pretentious; there are reasons why a few of his films are so famous.
1. Vertigo (Hitchcock's ultimate masterpiece)
2. North by Northwest (the greatest action/mystery film of all time)
3. Psycho (the greatest horror film of all time for several reasons...all of the sequels are good as well).
4. Rear Window (this film is a piece of art that evokes all the great human emotions...like Vertigo)
5. The Birds (Naturalism at its most frightening...Hedren (Hitch's best lead lady) at her finest)
6. Notorious (The definition of Elegant)
7. Strangers on a Train (under-rated)
8. Dial "M" for Murder
9. Shadow of a Doubt
10A. Rebecca...shit...sorry...I totally forgot about it. Lady Vanishes gets bumped. To me, Hitchcock was still learning when he made The Lady Vanishes, and while it definitely contains flashes of brilliance and definitely would have been better if it had been made 10 years later (technology), it doesn't stack up to the films he made during his long and illustrious prime.)
10B The Lady Vanishes
1. Vertigo (Hitchcock's ultimate masterpiece)
2. North by Northwest (the greatest action/mystery film of all time)
3. Psycho (the greatest horror film of all time for several reasons...all of the sequels are good as well).
4. Rear Window (this film is a piece of art that evokes all the great human emotions...like Vertigo)
5. The Birds (Naturalism at its most frightening...Hedren (Hitch's best lead lady) at her finest)
6. Notorious (The definition of Elegant)
7. Strangers on a Train (under-rated)
8. Dial "M" for Murder
9. Shadow of a Doubt
10A. Rebecca...shit...sorry...I totally forgot about it. Lady Vanishes gets bumped. To me, Hitchcock was still learning when he made The Lady Vanishes, and while it definitely contains flashes of brilliance and definitely would have been better if it had been made 10 years later (technology), it doesn't stack up to the films he made during his long and illustrious prime.)
10B The Lady Vanishes
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
The 7 that I have given 100s to here:
Strangers on a Train (my favorite of all)
Rear Window
Psycho
Lifeboat
Shadow of a Doubt
North by Northwest
Notorious
Strangers on a Train (my favorite of all)
Rear Window
Psycho
Lifeboat
Shadow of a Doubt
North by Northwest
Notorious
- Tiago Vieira
- Posts: 2
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:27 pm
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
1. Vertigo
2. Rear Window
3. Psycho
4. The Birds
5. The Wrong Man
6. Rope
7. Notorious
8. Dial M For Murder
9. North by NorthWest
10. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Marnie, Strangers on a Train, Stage Fright, Rebecca, Spellbound...,
2. Rear Window
3. Psycho
4. The Birds
5. The Wrong Man
6. Rope
7. Notorious
8. Dial M For Murder
9. North by NorthWest
10. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Marnie, Strangers on a Train, Stage Fright, Rebecca, Spellbound...,
Last edited by Tiago Vieira on Sun May 17, 2009 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Rank Hitchcock's filIms
It seems I like I am the only person who does really love Hitchcock. I respect him for the technical elements of his work and influence on other filmmakers, but am never really able to enjoy his films.
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 35 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
Notorious (1946) - 90
Psycho (1960) - 90
North by Northwest (1959) - 90
Rear Window (1954) - 90
The Birds (1963) - 80
Vertigo (1958) - 80
Psycho (1960) - 90
North by Northwest (1959) - 90
Rear Window (1954) - 90
The Birds (1963) - 80
Vertigo (1958) - 80
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
Psycho (1960) - 85
Rear Window (1954) - 85
Dial M for Murder (1954) - 70
North by Northwest (1959) - 70
Vertigo (1958) - 70
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 65
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 60
The Birds (1963) - 60
and I'm willing to watch Rope these days
Rear Window (1954) - 85
Dial M for Murder (1954) - 70
North by Northwest (1959) - 70
Vertigo (1958) - 70
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 65
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 60
The Birds (1963) - 60
and I'm willing to watch Rope these days
Rank Hitchcock's films
"The Lady vanishes" film made possible for Hitchcock to negotiate a very good deal to work in the States...this film was really a big break for him but the saddest part is that he hasn't got a single academy award for his works...unarguably he was the master of thrillers...
Re: Rank Hitchcock's films
The top 5 out of 24 seen:
Vertigo (95)
Psycho (95)
North By Northwest (90)
Rear Window (90)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (80)
Vertigo (95)
Psycho (95)
North By Northwest (90)
Rear Window (90)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (80)