Transformers the Movie (1986). Watched it endlessly as a kid and have re watched it a fair amount.
Due to working in a video store however I think my constant viewing of the Harry Potter films (3 or 5 in particular) might top it. Had them on pretty much every shift.
What films have you watched the most times?
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 35 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
milo and otis or maybe a christmas story i watch that every year around christmas.
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
night of the living dead, the matrix, and clerks.
- fudgieb
- Posts: 7
- 17 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:39 am
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
For me, this is an easy one to answer:
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom.
It's also my favorite film of all time, though not the best film I've ever seen.
I once watched it every single day during one summer vacation and at one point had the whole thing memorized. I can still recite about 85% of it years later...and I'm not even autistic or anything!
I love the acting, the characters, the storyline, and the score. It is a thrill ride from the first few seconds to the heartwarming ending. So many original action sequences. I get positively angry when I hear people say that it is by far the worst of the first three Indy films and they act as though Raiders of the Lost Ark is vastly superior.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom.
It's also my favorite film of all time, though not the best film I've ever seen.
I once watched it every single day during one summer vacation and at one point had the whole thing memorized. I can still recite about 85% of it years later...and I'm not even autistic or anything!
I love the acting, the characters, the storyline, and the score. It is a thrill ride from the first few seconds to the heartwarming ending. So many original action sequences. I get positively angry when I hear people say that it is by far the worst of the first three Indy films and they act as though Raiders of the Lost Ark is vastly superior.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
Winter Light.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
fudgieb wrote: I get positively angry when I hear people say that it is by far the worst of the first three Indy films and they act as though Raiders of the Lost Ark is vastly superior.
Spoiler alert, Raiders is so much goddamn better. Short round, lol.
Mine has to be Terminator 2 or Home Alone. Seen them so many times I've lost count.
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
eeeeech, I hate Temple of Doom...
anyway, mine have to be Independence Day and T2.
hmmmm, popcorn (movies)...
anyway, mine have to be Independence Day and T2.
hmmmm, popcorn (movies)...
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 35 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
fudgieb wrote:I get positively angry when I hear people say that it is by far the worst of the first three Indy films and they act as though Raiders of the Lost Ark is vastly superior.
Truth hurts
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
I'm watching Berlin Alexanderplatz again right now. I watched it around 7 times in the course of a course of a couple years, decided to give it a rest at that point, and now it's an annual affair. There's probably junk that I would catch on cable numerous times but I can't think of many others that I actively re-watched.
Fanny & Alexander / Big Lebowski / Early Spring / Casino / Under the Volcano / Muriel (if I owned Marienbad, I'm sure it'd be here too) / Batman (1989) / Sonatine are also contenders.
Fanny & Alexander / Big Lebowski / Early Spring / Casino / Under the Volcano / Muriel (if I owned Marienbad, I'm sure it'd be here too) / Batman (1989) / Sonatine are also contenders.
- seckintayfun
- Posts: 1
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 12:29 pm
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
The Usual Suspects