FWIW, of the 130+ movies I've seen this year (mostly) in theaters, these are the only ones that are 90+, with Like Sunday, Like Rain being the only 10/10 masterpiece.
Like Sunday, Like Rain
Irrational Man
Kingsman (the only action movie)
The Centenarian Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
Mr. Holmes
Pawn Sacrifice
Burnt
Spotlight
The LA Times just had an article on films from this year which should have a second look, in which Like Sunday, Like Rain was featured:
http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/mo ... story.html
I just hate to see good stuff go wanting.
My Best of 2015
Re: My Best of 2015
Watched plenty of films last year but not many new (2015) ones.
I have one 90+, The Revenant (91). Ex Machina came close with 88.
I have one 90+, The Revenant (91). Ex Machina came close with 88.
Re: My Best of 2015
The Lobster with a 95, only >90 so far. Haven't seen any of the releases from the end of the year yet except for TFA.
- mucow
- Posts: 15
- 129 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:18 pm
Re: My Best of 2015
My two highest ranked films from 2015 were Inside Out and Mad Max... that's quite a pairing...
Re: My Best of 2015
To my surprise, I have actually watched two "movies" in 2015. One was the mediocre and painfully overrated Daredevil (2015), which I rated 40, T4. And the other was the fine documentary I Hate Christian Laettner (2015), which surpassed my expectations, and was a 68, T7.
Thus, speaking personally, the best film of 2015 for me was I Hate Christian Laettner!
Thus, speaking personally, the best film of 2015 for me was I Hate Christian Laettner!
Re: My Best of 2015
ShogunRua wrote:To my surprise, I have actually watched two "movies" in 2015. One was the mediocre and painfully overrated Daredevil (2015), which I rated 40, T4. And the other was the fine documentary I Hate Christian Laettner (2015), which surpassed my expectations, and was a 68, T7.
Thus, speaking personally, the best film of 2015 for me was I Hate Christian Laettner!
Enjoyed that one too. I rated it highly as well.
Re: My Best of 2015
mucow wrote:My two highest ranked films from 2015 were Inside Out and Mad Max... that's quite a pairing...
IMNTBHO children's/animated films have been severely wanting for the last 5 years. Either I've grown up, or they've sloughed off. I suspect the latter.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: My Best of 2015
This was one of the worst years in movies I can remember in a long time. Everything I was excited for was disappointing. Of the 57 movies/tv shows I saw only these stood out and none were on my radar pre 2015:
Besides Furious 7 every blockbuster was mediocre or shit, but even 7 was a step down from 5 and 6. Star Wars should've been better. Tarantino made his worst movie, Kaufman made his worst movie, Pixar made their worst movie, Inarritu made his worst movie, Arnold made a movie that rivals Batman & Robin for his worst movie. And if that wasn't bad enough we got these gems:
Besides Furious 7 every blockbuster was mediocre or shit, but even 7 was a step down from 5 and 6. Star Wars should've been better. Tarantino made his worst movie, Kaufman made his worst movie, Pixar made their worst movie, Inarritu made his worst movie, Arnold made a movie that rivals Batman & Robin for his worst movie. And if that wasn't bad enough we got these gems:
Re: My Best of 2015
[quote="Pickpocket"]This was one of the worst years in movies I can remember in a long time. Everything I was excited for was disappointing. Of the 57 movies/tv shows I saw only these stood out and none were on my radar pre 2015:
Well now that you mention it, none of my top stuff was anticipated either, and has rarely been otherwise. But what does that say, certainly not that excellent movies aren't being made. It's all a matter of taste, some people have it, and a bunch more usually don't.
Well now that you mention it, none of my top stuff was anticipated either, and has rarely been otherwise. But what does that say, certainly not that excellent movies aren't being made. It's all a matter of taste, some people have it, and a bunch more usually don't.
Re: My Best of 2015
Stewball wrote:mucow wrote:My two highest ranked films from 2015 were Inside Out and Mad Max... that's quite a pairing...
IMNTBHO children's/animated films have been severely wanting for the last 5 years. Either I've grown up, or they've sloughed off. I suspect the latter.
I watched a video the other day where Mark Kermode says it's a Golden Age of Animation.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DiCmb6bmH0g