top 3 movies you v seen this year?
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
1) No Country for Old Men [saw it early this year, after it's been in theatres for some months], 2) The Dark Knight, 3) Partes Usadas.
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
2008:
1) In Bruges
2) The Dark Knight
3) Maman est chez le Coiffeur, saw it at the Toronto Flm Festival, just a beautiful film
best films I've seen this year but didn't come out in 2008:
1) Aguire: The Wrath of God
2) 8½
3) Sunset Blvd.
peace critickers
1) In Bruges
2) The Dark Knight
3) Maman est chez le Coiffeur, saw it at the Toronto Flm Festival, just a beautiful film
best films I've seen this year but didn't come out in 2008:
1) Aguire: The Wrath of God
2) 8½
3) Sunset Blvd.
peace critickers
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
Not one single masterpiece yet, but i've come across with some very good movies. My top 3 till now:
· Cloverfield
· The Dark Knight
· Redbelt
· Cloverfield
· The Dark Knight
· Redbelt
-
- Posts: 293
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:31 am
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
The Edge of Heaven was great...
Really looking forward to Happy-Go-Lucky; Synecdoche, New York; and Rachel Getting Married.
Really looking forward to Happy-Go-Lucky; Synecdoche, New York; and Rachel Getting Married.
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
nice comment Criswell, still looking for a masterpiece aswell
hope 2008 will end up as a good year for films (not financially: Dark Knight, Iron Man,...)
hope 2008 will end up as a good year for films (not financially: Dark Knight, Iron Man,...)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
1. Let The Right One In (This is the masterpiece you guys are looking for.)
2. WALL·E
3. Religulous
2. WALL·E
3. Religulous
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
Burn After Reading
WALL·E
Tropic Thunder
WALL·E
Tropic Thunder
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
thx mandarkzilla, yeah I can't wait to see Let The Right One In, hope it'll come out here one day
- Voltaire53
- Posts: 32
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 7:28 pm
Re: top 3 movies you v seen this year?
I'll tell you in about a year's time... I don't get to the cinema as often as I'd like so will be reviewing most 2008 releases after they're out (and have dropped in price) on DVD.
It also hasn't helped that the films I *did* want to see at the cinema and missed were the ones most people raved about (Dark Knight, Iron Man) and the ones I caught (Indiana Jones, James Bond) haven't impressed me as much as I'd hoped (too much CGI and awful editing respectively)
It also hasn't helped that the films I *did* want to see at the cinema and missed were the ones most people raved about (Dark Knight, Iron Man) and the ones I caught (Indiana Jones, James Bond) haven't impressed me as much as I'd hoped (too much CGI and awful editing respectively)