Best movies about filmmaking
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
El Sol del membrillo (Víctor Erice, 1992)
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Best noir and neo-noir
Here is my list of the ten best film noir movies, based on the films tagged as such:
1. Maltese Falcon (96)
2. The Big Sleep (90)
3. Sweet Smell of Success (90)
4. Double Indemnity (90)
5. Touch of Evil (90)
6. The Third Man (90)
7. The Killing (85)
8. Sunset Boulevard (85)
9. Strangers on a Train (85)
10. Notorious (85)
And even though I have a few qualms about the categorization, here is my list of the ten best neo-noir films:
1. Taxi Driver (97)
2. Blue Velvet (97)
3. The Long Goodbye (94)
4. Lost Highway (93)
5. Chinatown (91)
6. Miller’s Crossing (85)
7. Cutter’s Way (85)
8. Shadows and Fog (85)
9. The Big Lebowski (85)
10. The Man Who Wasn’t There (75)
1. Maltese Falcon (96)
2. The Big Sleep (90)
3. Sweet Smell of Success (90)
4. Double Indemnity (90)
5. Touch of Evil (90)
6. The Third Man (90)
7. The Killing (85)
8. Sunset Boulevard (85)
9. Strangers on a Train (85)
10. Notorious (85)
And even though I have a few qualms about the categorization, here is my list of the ten best neo-noir films:
1. Taxi Driver (97)
2. Blue Velvet (97)
3. The Long Goodbye (94)
4. Lost Highway (93)
5. Chinatown (91)
6. Miller’s Crossing (85)
7. Cutter’s Way (85)
8. Shadows and Fog (85)
9. The Big Lebowski (85)
10. The Man Who Wasn’t There (75)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
Now there's a list I wanna compile. Top ten film noirs made during the classic period in America (with one notable exception):
1. The Third Man (100)
2. Touch of Evil (99)
3. Out of the Past (98)
4. The Killing (96)
5. Sunset Blvd. (95)
6. Double Indemnity (94)
7. Night and the City (93)
8. The Maltese Falcon (93)
9. Laura (91)
10. Murder, My Sweet (90)
1. The Third Man (100)
2. Touch of Evil (99)
3. Out of the Past (98)
4. The Killing (96)
5. Sunset Blvd. (95)
6. Double Indemnity (94)
7. Night and the City (93)
8. The Maltese Falcon (93)
9. Laura (91)
10. Murder, My Sweet (90)
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
noir love itt
01. The Third Man
02. Rififi
03. Sunset Blvd.
04. Sweet Smell of Success
05. Maltese Falcon
06. Touch of Evil
07. Touchez pas au grisbi
08. Out of the Past
09. Night and the City
10. The Big Steal
M & Notorious was on my 'film noir' list and I am 'ing that.
01. The Third Man
02. Rififi
03. Sunset Blvd.
04. Sweet Smell of Success
05. Maltese Falcon
06. Touch of Evil
07. Touchez pas au grisbi
08. Out of the Past
09. Night and the City
10. The Big Steal
M & Notorious was on my 'film noir' list and I am 'ing that.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
JooJoo wrote:noir love itt
01. The Third Man
02. Rififi
03. Sunset Blvd.
04. Sweet Smell of Success
05. Maltese Falcon
06. Touch of Evil
07. Touchez pas au grisbi
08. Out of the Past
09. Night and the City
10. The Big Steal
M & Notorious was on my 'film noir' list and I am 'ing that.
Yeah there are several movies inappropriately tagged, but it's to be somewhat expected and taken with a grain of salt when you've got users controlling the tags.
And Rififi is clearly a better French noir than Touchez pas au grisbi. CLEARLY. It would've made my list had I gone international.
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
"The Player" anyone ?
still my favorite from Altman, and one of the best films about films (or filmmaking)
one not to be missed
peace
still my favorite from Altman, and one of the best films about films (or filmmaking)
one not to be missed
peace
- Spunkie
- Posts: 473
- 196 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:47 am
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
The Player is very sharp about moviemaking community, while telling a catchy story. Altman is lucky not to be crucifixed by that heavy criticism inside the system.
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
true, I thought it was rather daring and eye-opening.
Barton Fink is great aswell, not many people have seen it. I think they get turned off by the title or actors involved.
too bad...
Barton Fink is great aswell, not many people have seen it. I think they get turned off by the title or actors involved.
too bad...
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
frederic_g54 wrote:I think they get turned off by the title or actors involved.
too bad...
I agree. I choose to see it as an extension of defiance of convention. It requires that little bit more effort.
A filter, if you will .
I'm sure I'll enjoy it.