And what is your opinion of it?
I tackled 2 talkies the other day...
Hard Eight
Rated 60. I found it intriguing to begin with, but it ultimately floundered and lost a lot of its bite by the end, when it conceivably should have gotten sharper given the events that transpired. It works as a talkative, mysterious character piece, but not as anything else. PTA's weakest work by far.
Frost/Nixon
Rated 45. It's just too goddamn slick and simple for me. Ron Howard should stuck to narrating TV shows and siring red-headed daughters; it's the only thing he really does well. Having Nixon make off-the-cuff racist, prudish, homophobic, and money-grubbing comments did little to provoke insight into the man's character -- it was just a cheap ploy to make him appear unlikable, something that should not have needed doing. Bleh.
What is the last film you watched?
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What is the last film you watched?
"The Others"- 96
So unnervingly terrifying. Brilliant film, and the features the best performance Nicole Kidman has ever given.
So unnervingly terrifying. Brilliant film, and the features the best performance Nicole Kidman has ever given.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What is the last film you watched?
The Steel Helmet (1951, Samuel Fuller) - Gave it an 83. Mini-Review: "Fuller delivers a gritty, socially conscious war film. Short, but sweet. Gene Evans is great as the cynical, sarcastic, and stubborn Sergeant. Highlights are a sniper episode in a foggy jungle and a game of cat-and-mouse throughout the Buddhist temple."
I've only seen the first three of Fuller's films, and this is the best one so far. I'm starting to see what people are talking about when they call his films "brash," and this is the first time he tackles social controversy, something he became known for later on. I really want to see Shock Corridor and White Dog now.
I've only seen the first three of Fuller's films, and this is the best one so far. I'm starting to see what people are talking about when they call his films "brash," and this is the first time he tackles social controversy, something he became known for later on. I really want to see Shock Corridor and White Dog now.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: What is the last film you watched?
As if by magic.. My recent rankings
I watched La Promesse and Conspiracy, tonight.
Has anyone who's seen a few Dardenne films got a favourite? The Son is mine at the moment, which I really enjoyed. I've also seen L'Enfant (which I wasn't so fond of). La Promesse sort of exists in between them. Perhaps it's just an aversion to Jérémie Renier. My review was rubbish, but I'm still basking in Silent Light.
I watched La Promesse and Conspiracy, tonight.
Has anyone who's seen a few Dardenne films got a favourite? The Son is mine at the moment, which I really enjoyed. I've also seen L'Enfant (which I wasn't so fond of). La Promesse sort of exists in between them. Perhaps it's just an aversion to Jérémie Renier. My review was rubbish, but I'm still basking in Silent Light.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: What is the last film you watched?
*Clicks my own profile*
(useless thread alert)
(useless thread alert)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What is the last film you watched?
Pickpocket wrote:*Clicks my own profile*
(useless thread alert)
Eh, it's a good way to start conversation. I mean, it's not as if I keep up with everything everyone's watched recently, apart from what my Kumpel page tells me.
Re: What is the last film you watched?
Pickpocket wrote:(useless thread alert)
That's just, like, all subjective and stuff.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What is the last film you watched?
Pickpocket wrote:*Clicks my own profile*
(useless thread alert)
-1
sebby wrote:Pickpocket wrote:(useless thread alert)
That's just, like, all subjective and stuff.
+1
-BigEvil- wrote:Pickpocket wrote:*Clicks my own profile*
(useless thread alert)
Eh, it's a good way to start conversation. I mean, it's not as if I keep up with everything everyone's watched recently, apart from what my Kumpel page tells me.
+1
Plus, you know, most people aren't everybody's Kumpels so it's interesting to see what they watch.
Re: What is the last film you watched?
THE LICKERISH QUARTET (Radley Metzger, 1970)
absolutely beautiful film:
absolutely beautiful film:
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What is the last film you watched?
"It's Alive III: Island of the Alive"
I gave it an 81. Much less serious than the first two films - which were about as serious as horror films with such storylines can get - and also the bloodiest, creepiest and most humorous film, but this still isn't saying that much and could have been much better.
I gave it an 81. Much less serious than the first two films - which were about as serious as horror films with such storylines can get - and also the bloodiest, creepiest and most humorous film, but this still isn't saying that much and could have been much better.