My very top PSIs
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: My very top PSIs
djross wrote:Please note that the full PSI list is not the same as the list of the last 50 PSIs generated.
While this is true, that list is a nice way to get the info after you've done all the fiddling. Just open up all the pages of your top PSIs so that they're your most recently generated and they'll be listed in that list. As for regenerating PSIs to get them accurate, I found Linky an invaluable firefox extension. Since there's no regenerate PSI button on the PSI page I just went through the first 3 pages and opened up all the links with Linky, then went back and got my top PSIs.
100 "The Godfather (1972) " 92
100 "Pulp Fiction (1994)" 92
100 "The Human Condition III (1961) " "NA"
100 "Casablanca (1942) " 98
100 "Human Condition II (1959) " "NA"
100 "There Will Be Blood (2007) " 96
100 "Sunset Blvd. (1950) " 94
99 "Sátántangó (1994) " "NA"
99 "2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) " 70
99 "Seven Samurai (1954) " 93
99 "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) " 96
99 "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) " 87
99 "Vertigo (1958) " 97
99 "Fanny and Alexander (1982) " 94
99 "The Burmese Harp (1956) " "NA"
99 "Fight Club (1999) " 98
99 "Taxi Driver (1976) " 98
99 "City of God (2003) " 97
99 "Goodfellas (1990) " 88
99 "A Clockwork Orange (1971) " 93
99 "Psycho (1960) " 93
99 "Ran (1985) " 88
97 "Schindler's List (1993) " 95
97 "High and Low (1963) " 92
97 "Persona (1966) " 99
97 "Rashomon (1950) " 93
97 "The Battle of Algiers (1966) " 87
97 "The Bicycle Thief (1948) " 89
97 "Black (2005) " "NA"
97 "Full Circle with Michael Palin (1997) " "NA"
97 "Fargo (1996) " 90
97 "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) " 100
97 "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) " 93
97 "Sansho the Bailiff (1954) " 88
97 "Apocalypse Now Redux (2001) " 87
97 "Amélie (2001) " 99
97 "12 Angry Men (1957) " 99
97 "The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom (2007) " "NA"
97 "The Shawshank Redemption (1994) " 91
97 "Double Indemnity (1944) " 89
97 "The Decalogue (1989) " "NA"
97 "The Mascot (1934) " 92
97 "The Godfather: Part II (1974) " 85
97 "The Exterminating Angel (1962) " 93
97 "Time of the Gypsies (1988) " 92
I have 18 films ranked 97 or above, half of which are here, the others have PSIs between 91 and 96 so Criticker doesn't do too badly. Of these 45 only 11 aren't in my top tier and only 2( Godafather II tier 8 and 2001, tier 3) aren't in my top two tiers. Of the ones I haven't seen I can't say I have much interest in watching Black but the other 7 are ones I want to see, if only most of them weren't so long.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: My very top PSIs
Sort of using PA's method (awesome extension, btw. I've been looking for something like that for ages.):
(all but the last two (78s) of the third column had a PSI of 80)
I'd say I'm happy to see about 19 of the 50 films I've seen are present. That's pretty good knowing what I'm like.
I seem to have forgotten how to write.
Hope to see that Adam Curtis documentary soon. It's on a youtube playlist.
(all but the last two (78s) of the third column had a PSI of 80)
I'd say I'm happy to see about 19 of the 50 films I've seen are present. That's pretty good knowing what I'm like.
I seem to have forgotten how to write.
Hope to see that Adam Curtis documentary soon. It's on a youtube playlist.
Re: My very top PSIs
You can also use a similar extension called "Snap Links" that lets you draw a rectangle over a bunch of links after which it opens all of the links in new tabs. More info here: http://snaplinks.freehostia.com/