Musicals are all great, as are any Disney cartoons from the "Lion King", "Aladdin", "Jungle Book", "Little Mermaid", etc. era.
If we're talking about non-musicals, I have to say that I loved the soundtrack to "The Graduate" (and I don't even like Simon & Garfunkel - it just worked really well in context).
Oh, and "The Mask of Zorro". I just thought it was brilliantly scored, though it admittedly loses points for the fail of a love ballad shoved into the mix.
Best Movie Soundtracks
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
The first one to come to mind is the score for The Mission by Ennio Morricone. Of course a lot fo Ennio Morricone's work is classic. I also think that Ravenous by Damon Albarn and Michael Nyman is very under rated and added a lot to that movie for me. The Charlie Brown Christmas is so good it has transcended the TV special it was made for and for me anyways is on regular play during the season.
As far as soundtracks go Royal Tenenbaums is probably my fav.
As far as soundtracks go Royal Tenenbaums is probably my fav.
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
Can't believe no one has mentioned "Star Wars" and "The Empire Strikes Back" among top movie soundtracks. I'm an avowed John Williams freak, and I was also terribly disappointed that AFI didn't have "Raiders Of The Lost Ark" or "Superman: The Movie" soundtracks on their top 25 list ("Star Wars" was the only one to make the cut). I'd put "Empire" ahead of "Jaws" (which was top five).
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
ennio morricone did some beautiful work on the good, the bad and the ugly and once upon a time in the west,
both legendary imho
both legendary imho
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
Toy Story
Braveheart
Blood Diamond
There Will Be Blood
Badlands
Braveheart
Blood Diamond
There Will Be Blood
Badlands
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
Angelo Badalamenti never disappoints.
- Gregzilla
- Posts: 219
- 182 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:44 pm
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
Carl Stalling and the various marches of Akira Ikfube come to mind first for me.
More specifiaclly, off the top of my head:
"The Day the Earth Stood Still" - Bernard Herrmann
"Mishima" - Phillip Glass
"The Moderns" - Mark Isham
"For All Mankind" - Brian Eno
"Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht" - Popol Vuh
"FLCL" - Shinkichi Mitsumune and The Pillows (Most listened to)
Oh and how can I Forget:
"Liquid Sky" - Brenda I. Hutchinson,Clive Smith,Slava Tsukerman
More specifiaclly, off the top of my head:
"The Day the Earth Stood Still" - Bernard Herrmann
"Mishima" - Phillip Glass
"The Moderns" - Mark Isham
"For All Mankind" - Brian Eno
"Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht" - Popol Vuh
"FLCL" - Shinkichi Mitsumune and The Pillows (Most listened to)
Oh and how can I Forget:
"Liquid Sky" - Brenda I. Hutchinson,Clive Smith,Slava Tsukerman
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
noiz wrote:ennio morricone did some beautiful work on the good, the bad and the ugly and once upon a time in the west,
both legendary imho
Personally, I liked Morricone's stuff in Fistfull of Dollars best. OUATITW was excellent as well though.
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
I adore Ennio Morricone soundtracks too! I also like those Rod Doogan wrote for Matrix
--------------
searching for best mobile ringtones
--------------
searching for best mobile ringtones
Last edited by jadelee on Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Best Movie Soundtracks
Amelie, in my opinion.