Obdurate
TCI: not enough ratings
Games in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I have a twitter: https://twitter.com/flickmetictyler
I even occasionally tweet.
Here's a big long empty space to symbolize the void in my soul.
Anything 51 and up is a recommendation, meaning you aren't wasting your time seeing it. Anything between 51-79 ranges from mediocre to very good. Anything 80+ is what I call a "Great Movie" and it's a must-see and is awesome to various degrees. Anything that's a 50 is something that I'm a fence sitter on (meaning I'm too useless to actually be able to make up my god damn mind) so it could go either way. 49 and under means you should avoid. Under 10 means I was probably raped by the movie or, at the very least, fondled. Despite the effort I've put into explaining my rating system, numbers are fairly often chosen at random (well, maybe my gut feeling) so I might actually like a movie I rated 75 more than an 85, I just really can't be bothered to go back and constantly re-do my ratings.
I even occasionally tweet.
Here's a big long empty space to symbolize the void in my soul.
Anything 51 and up is a recommendation, meaning you aren't wasting your time seeing it. Anything between 51-79 ranges from mediocre to very good. Anything 80+ is what I call a "Great Movie" and it's a must-see and is awesome to various degrees. Anything that's a 50 is something that I'm a fence sitter on (meaning I'm too useless to actually be able to make up my god damn mind) so it could go either way. 49 and under means you should avoid. Under 10 means I was probably raped by the movie or, at the very least, fondled. Despite the effort I've put into explaining my rating system, numbers are fairly often chosen at random (well, maybe my gut feeling) so I might actually like a movie I rated 75 more than an 85, I just really can't be bothered to go back and constantly re-do my ratings.
Recent Ratings
Check out Obdurate's...
90 86% | Helldivers 2 (2024) - Rated 07 Mar 2024
"Moment to moment gameplay is hilarious, intense, fun. Great seeing how invested people are in the satire. Progression system is fine, but not entirely satisfying. It's a little repetitive, objective-wise, but the gameplay makes it dynamic. Love that there's basically a Dungeon Master. Enjoy that it's a constant battle against bugs/robots. A super fun game with a lot of potential. Score may go to 95 once I come back at a later date when they have more content."
|
80 59% | Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy (2021) - Rated 25 Feb 2024 |
70 33% | Granblue Fantasy: Relink (2024) - Rated 15 Feb 2024
"The action is fun and chaotic, the length is refreshing. Some of the boss battles are cool and I like how it doesn’t waste time getting into some pretty cool events (the opening has you fighting Bahamut), even if the story itself is full of tropes. Like many RPGs, it’s too wordy. The Fade episodes fall into that as well. Unnecessary padding. Also, I don’t care about the side quests or anything, but that’s partially a me issue. Solid, warts and all, but hardly innovative or especially memorable."
|
80 59% | Pixel Noir (2024) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"My experience was relatively buggy. One required a restart, but for the most part, they were just minor annoyances. The combat isn't anything special; typical JRPG combat with timed strikes, etc, but also not bad. But I love the pixel work and the style. The story is the star, and in an RPG that makes the flaws forgivable."
|
80 59% | Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean (2003) - Rated 23 Jan 2024
"First off, atrocious voice acting. But that's okay, it doesn't kill the experience. Not normally into the card-battling thing but this was fun. Playing this version years after release, you notice some quality-of-life issues and the general slowness of combat, but I still dug this. The cards do add some depth to it. The soundtrack is great. The visuals are awesome for their time, especially the backgrounds."
|
90 86% | Symphony of War: The Nephilim Saga (2022) - Rated 29 Dec 2023
"Ogre Battle (lite) x Fire Emblem. Unit management/combat is great, wish it had OB's movement in the maps as opposed to FE turn-based and more secrets to discover, like OB. Having 9 spaces in your squad is cool. But all in all, I was pretty addicted to these aspects. Last chapter and a few others are lame and I hated how it occasionally ripped my army apart for story reasons. Some annoyances during chapters but ultimately small. Loved it even with the flaws."
|
50 12% | Warhammer 40,000: Darktide (2022) - Rated 25 Dec 2023 |
40 7% | The Finals (2023) - Rated 24 Dec 2023 |
85 74% | Remnant 2 (2023) - Rated 15 Dec 2023
"Loot and progression systems aren't very exciting, but like the first one, the gameplay is really satisfying. It just feels good to shoot. The enemies/bosses are varied and fun (except for the final boss, fuck him). A lot of fun with someone."
|
90 86% | Knuckle Sandwich (2023) - Rated 03 Dec 2023
"The mini-games get a little tiring after you've done each one a bunch of times, since you're fighting the same few enemies in most areas you visit. The inventory system is terrible, even as you get more people in your team. But I dig the music, comedy, visuals, story and the weirdness a lot and it easily makes up for the small flaws. Plus, there's little touches like allowing you to lucky level up and actually put some points into your stats, which I always like in RPGs."
|