I'd add
Diabolique
Eyes Without a Face
House of the Devil
The Innkeepers
Kill List
Cabin in the Woods
I also thought Resolution was a pretty decent horror film
Search found 5 matches
- Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:30 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Horror movies like these - any recommendations?
- Replies: 9
- Views: 3586
- Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:19 am
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: Cheesy early 80's horror scene
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1299
Re: Cheesy early 80's horror scene
Almost sounds like My Bloody Valentine. Which is a little early for your timeline (it's from '81) and takes place in a mine and not a sewer.
- Mon Jun 15, 2015 7:26 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Iconic One-Liners
- Replies: 32
- Views: 20724
Re: Iconic One-Liners
"I'm just up here tryin' to get a motherfuckin' scholarship!"- Red- Pineapple Express "They're for the bullet holes, puta!" - Jimmy Jump- King of New York "Drainage! Drainage! Eli, you boy."- Daniel Plainview- There Will Be Blood "You, stay alive baby. Do it for Va...
- Wed Jun 10, 2015 5:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best love stories - non "traditional"
- Replies: 26
- Views: 5513
Re: Best love stories - non "traditional"
Welcome to the board portion of the site. I had to comment on your putting Her in there. It's my first time, all time favorite movie, but not that many people were impressed, especially here. Anyway, had to ask, who did you think the title character is? . I've only seen it once and that was back wh...
- Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best love stories - non "traditional"
- Replies: 26
- Views: 5513
Re: Best love stories - non "traditional"
Maybe check out:
Tyrannosaur
Her
Breaking The Waves
Amour
Frequencies
Upstream Color
Tyrannosaur
Her
Breaking The Waves
Amour
Frequencies
Upstream Color