Search found 286 matches
- Sun Nov 20, 2016 10:00 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: I don't know if my favourite film should be in the same tier as my 60th favourite
- Replies: 29
- Views: 7403
Re: I don't know if my favourite film should be in the same tier as my 60th favourite
it honestly might have been a better idea to hide tiers from the outset given the constant stream of threads related to the system, even though i like the transparency. the only purpose is tiers is to normalise ratings for the recommendation engine. that's it. let's make it clear: allowing users to ...
- Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:31 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
- Replies: 39
- Views: 10918
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
heh heh heh.
- Sat Oct 29, 2016 8:34 am
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: lots and lots of bugs
- Replies: 8
- Views: 3440
Re: lots and lots of bugs
*sigh* i can't believe it was a cache problem. why did i forget to do that. oh well. thanks, anyway.
- Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:27 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: lots and lots of bugs
- Replies: 8
- Views: 3440
Re: lots and lots of bugs
my guess is it has something to do with the "mobile friendly" whatever.
- Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:26 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: lots and lots of bugs
- Replies: 8
- Views: 3440
lots and lots of bugs
there's a nice picture to demonstrate: http://i67.tinypic.com/2uo2zqw.png also, filtering my film ratings just takes me to the overall database. and the "you", "explore", "interact" etc drop downs don't work sometimes. among other things, it's hard to tell.
- Sun Oct 23, 2016 3:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
- Replies: 39
- Views: 10918
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
super obscure? all right.
celestial subway lines/salvaging noise (2005)
trains of winnipeg: 14 film poems (2004)
good luck finding them lol.
celestial subway lines/salvaging noise (2005)
trains of winnipeg: 14 film poems (2004)
good luck finding them lol.
- Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:47 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Music
- Replies: 37
- Views: 24188
Re: Music
currently my favourite artists are: 1. nico 2. johann sebastian bach 3. iannis xenakis 4. john coltrane 5. peter brötzmann 6. can 7. velvet underground 8. senyawa 9. joanna newsom 10. béla bartók 11. morton feldman 12. comus 13. manfred schoof 14. josquin des prés 15. björk 16. coil 17. guernica 18....
- Sun Sep 04, 2016 1:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: BBC list of greatest films of the 21st century
- Replies: 17
- Views: 4629
Re: BBC list of greatest films of the 21st century
looks pretty similar to the list that TSPDT produces every year. my list of "exceptional" 21st century films would be: 1. melancholia 2. celestial subway lines/salvaging noise 3. inland empire 4. the turin horse 5. dancer in the dark 6. irreversible 7. synecdoche, new york 8. trains of win...
- Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:28 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 60227
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
if anyone could ever catch the films of arnaud gerber, i'd definitely add him to the list.
http://dafilms.com/director/8776-arnaud-gerber/
http://dafilms.com/director/8776-arnaud-gerber/
- Thu Feb 11, 2016 2:49 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
- Replies: 33
- Views: 33018
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
triumph of the will. closely followed by birth of a nation. don't see much reason to expand.