Search found 54 matches
- Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
- Replies: 74
- Views: 71511
Re: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
1986 - The Name Of The Rose (98) 1987 - Fullmetal Jacket (89) 1988 - Grave Of The Fireflies (100) 1989 - Crimes And Misdemeanors (96) / My Left Foot (96) 1990 - Edward Scissorhands (96) 1991 - Terminator 2: Judgment Day (94) 1992 - Aladdin (98) 1993 - Groundhog Day (98) 1994 - The Shawshank Redempti...
- Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:56 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: anime movies for people who hate anime
- Replies: 49
- Views: 45448
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
You're probably not responding to me, but I'm aware of all the series you list, (and yes, "Mind Game" and "Cat Soup" should be added to the list of quality works I mentioned in my post on the last page) but they don't change the reality of how putrid modern-day anime is. Yep, I ...
- Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: anime movies for people who hate anime
- Replies: 49
- Views: 45448
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
There is a lot of stuff, come on. If you don't like the general anime tropes, you have Hayao Miyazaki, Isao Takahata, Satoshi Kon, Mamoru Oshii, Makoto Shinkai, all of them authors with a recognizable style that, even if it takes things and imagery from the mainstream anime, is still very unique. Bu...
- Mon Jun 20, 2011 11:12 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 207076
Re: Actors You Hate
junnydavis wrote:jim carry ! over acting !
In a comedy playing an eccentric character? What the hell!
Watch Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind or Man On The Moon if you haven't yet.
- Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: do you rank movies you shut off/don't finish watching?
- Replies: 37
- Views: 14682
Re: do you rank movies you shut off/don't finish watching?
No. I have some votes based on vague memories from my childhood, and there are probably some films I haven't completed though watched a great part of them. But I tend to finish everything I start, even if I get bored or the events are uninteresting. If I don't, then I can't think of a grade to descr...
- Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:09 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Criticker's Top 100 Films
- Replies: 39
- Views: 35327
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
1. The Elephant Man (1980)
2. City Lights (1931)
3. Grave Of The Fireflies (1988)
4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
7. Life Of Brian (1979)
8. Spirited Away (2002)
9. Days Of Wine And Roses (1962)
10. Toy Story 3 (2010)
2. City Lights (1931)
3. Grave Of The Fireflies (1988)
4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
7. Life Of Brian (1979)
8. Spirited Away (2002)
9. Days Of Wine And Roses (1962)
10. Toy Story 3 (2010)
- Wed May 25, 2011 9:31 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Introduce Yourself
- Replies: 282
- Views: 849678
Re: Introduce Yourself
Finally, I'm a compulsive consumer of short films (just because they are short), and in this case is where I've found some absences in this site. So, would like to know if there is a chance to add new titles by users or contact the admins of the page... not doing this soon but maybe someday. There'...
- Wed May 25, 2011 5:37 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
- Replies: 142
- Views: 149014
Re: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
I now post a review with every rating, where as when I started I don't think I wrote any mini-review for my first 600 or 700 ratings. I've been going back and slowly reviewing those older ratings. Nearly finished now with 1702 films with mini-reviews and only 62 without. Yeah, this is exactly what ...
- Wed May 25, 2011 2:14 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
- Replies: 142
- Views: 149014
Re: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
I rarely write them, but plan on include reviews of everything I've been voting, in the next months or years.
- Mon May 23, 2011 10:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
- Replies: 67
- Views: 41949
Re: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
1. Spirited Away (2002) - 99 Miyazaki at his best. I am lost for words. 2. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) - 99 Insert "guilty pleasure" on here, in its widest expression. This movie always makes my day. 3. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004) - 99 So damn beautiful, only reason why it...