2001: A Space Odyssey T10 - 95
A Clockwork Orange T10 - 88
The Shining T10 - 84
Dr. Strangelove T10 - 83
Full Metal Jacket T10 - 82
Lolita T5 - 55
I am currently working on seeing his other movies, especially Eyes Wide Shut and Paths of Glory
EDIT: Eyes Wide Shut T8 - 75
I liked this one quite a bit. The atmosphere in the middle two-thirds was absolutely fantastic. But I felt like it was lacking a kick at the end to validate the rest of the events, like in The Shining.
EDIT 2: Paths of Glory T8 - 72
A great film by most standards, but it didn't exactly feel like a Kubrick film, if that makes sense. It had the reverse tracking shots, morally ambiguous characters, et cetera, but it seemed to be before Kubrick had totally gained artistic mastery over what went into his movies.
Rank Kubrick's films
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
EASY.
1.) FULL METAL JACKET
2.) 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
3.) I REALLY DON'T KNOW.
1.) FULL METAL JACKET
2.) 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
3.) I REALLY DON'T KNOW.
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1) 2001 (95)
2) A Clockwork Orange (95)
3) Dr. Strangelove (95)
4) Paths of Glory (95)
5) Barry Lyndon (95)
6) The Killing (95)
7) Full Metal Jacket (95)
8) Lolita (90)
9) The Shining (90)
10) Eyes Wide Shut (80)
11) Spartacus (70)
2) A Clockwork Orange (95)
3) Dr. Strangelove (95)
4) Paths of Glory (95)
5) Barry Lyndon (95)
6) The Killing (95)
7) Full Metal Jacket (95)
8) Lolita (90)
9) The Shining (90)
10) Eyes Wide Shut (80)
11) Spartacus (70)
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 148 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Only seen five.
A Clockwork Orange - 87
Full Metal Jacket - 86
The Shining - 85
2001: A Space Odyssey - 69
Eyes Wide Shut - 68
Didn't really understand 2001.
A Clockwork Orange - 87
Full Metal Jacket - 86
The Shining - 85
2001: A Space Odyssey - 69
Eyes Wide Shut - 68
Didn't really understand 2001.
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
The Killing is the only one I thought was great.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
tonydal wrote:The Killing is the only one I thought was great.
uh the killing is not a bad film at all, but really?
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
A Clockwork Orange (1971) 95
Full Metal Jacket (1987) 87
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 82
The Shining (1980)79
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)75
Full Metal Jacket (1987) 87
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 82
The Shining (1980)79
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)75
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Those of you who have read them, is there a "definitive" book on Kubrick/his films?
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Paths Of Glory (1957) 99
A Clockwork Orange (1971) 99
Fullmetal Jacket (1987) 89
Dr. Strangelove (1964) 85
2001: A Space Odissey (1968) 78
A Clockwork Orange (1971) 99
Fullmetal Jacket (1987) 89
Dr. Strangelove (1964) 85
2001: A Space Odissey (1968) 78
- cameron326
- Posts: 153
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:54 am
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Dr Strangelove 91
A Clockwork Orange 88
The Shining 88
His other films are on my to do list.
Foolforalife - dont know if you're still around but i noticed this a while back :
Clockwork Orange 35
"A dumb glorification of violence" is fair enough, although I disagree: I see it more as a glorious tribute to a sick, corrupt, and violent society.
However, your second point: surely WHO the film (or book, poem or anything else) sympathises with should not affect the quality of the film. Instead I would argue that it is how, or perhaps how well, the film symapthises with the character(s) is more of an issue in judging a film's quality. Art rarely makes claims to not being biased. More often, artists find themselves attempting to portray one point of view or perspective in an original or spectacular way.
Which Clockwork Orange does a nifty job of.
A Clockwork Orange 88
The Shining 88
His other films are on my to do list.
Foolforalife - dont know if you're still around but i noticed this a while back :
Clockwork Orange 35
Completely failed attempt. A dumb glorification of violence. Every victim is portrayed as an idiot, the film sympathizes from beginning to end solely with the protagonist
"A dumb glorification of violence" is fair enough, although I disagree: I see it more as a glorious tribute to a sick, corrupt, and violent society.
However, your second point: surely WHO the film (or book, poem or anything else) sympathises with should not affect the quality of the film. Instead I would argue that it is how, or perhaps how well, the film symapthises with the character(s) is more of an issue in judging a film's quality. Art rarely makes claims to not being biased. More often, artists find themselves attempting to portray one point of view or perspective in an original or spectacular way.
Which Clockwork Orange does a nifty job of.