It's unusual that a director could produce two movies that would appear in a person's opposite tiers so I'm wondering, has anyone rated any two films by the same director a Tier 10 score and a Tier 1 score?
Unfortunately this has occured a few more times than I'd have liked...
Martin Weisz
Tier 10 - "Rohtenburg" 100
Tier 1 - "The Hills Have Eyes II" 9
Tobe Hooper
Tier 10 - "The Texas Chain Saw Massacre" 100
Tier 1 - "Dance of the Dead" 11
Neil Marshall
Tier 10 - "The Descent" 100
Tier 1 - "Doomsday" 9
George Romero
Tier 10 - "Dawn of the Dead" 100
Tier 1 - "Day of the Dead" 11
Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Oh, there's many.
In the spirit of the thread, I remembered watching Jackson's King Kong remake and thinking it was a joke. The acting is hilariously bad. Then I became very depressed at the thought that this was the man who did the brilliant Heavenly Creatures.
Many of the career discrepancies are likely the result of bad writing, but I can't get my head round the Jackson example.
In the spirit of the thread, I remembered watching Jackson's King Kong remake and thinking it was a joke. The acting is hilariously bad. Then I became very depressed at the thought that this was the man who did the brilliant Heavenly Creatures.
Many of the career discrepancies are likely the result of bad writing, but I can't get my head round the Jackson example.
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Alfred Hitchcock, 7 films in my tier 10 but I was bored stiff by Notorious.*
Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men is one of my all time favorites but Find Me Guilty is a mediocre TV movie.
Michelangelo Antonioni, The Passenger is brilliant but L' Eclisse is full of unlikable people and actions.
Nicolas Roeg, Walkabout is a wonderful contemplative beautiful film, while The Witches tought me at a very young age that book to movie adaptations are huge disappointments.*
Stanley Donen, Charade is a ton of fun, Funny Face sucks.
Tony Scott, True Romance is a fun ride, Domino is a shitty one.
James Cameron, The Terminator is an excellent Sci-fi flick, True Lies is just too over the top.*
The ones with stars are ones where the I watched the Tier 1 movie a long time ago and would probably have a different opinion if I watched them again.
Most of those tier 1 films are merely mediocre or a little bad or films that didn't work for me personally, so Special Mention goes to M. Night Shyamalan because The Sixth Sense is almost tier 10 while The Happening and Lady in the Water are two of the worst cinematic abominations I've ever seen, and Signs wasn't much better.
Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men is one of my all time favorites but Find Me Guilty is a mediocre TV movie.
Michelangelo Antonioni, The Passenger is brilliant but L' Eclisse is full of unlikable people and actions.
Nicolas Roeg, Walkabout is a wonderful contemplative beautiful film, while The Witches tought me at a very young age that book to movie adaptations are huge disappointments.*
Stanley Donen, Charade is a ton of fun, Funny Face sucks.
Tony Scott, True Romance is a fun ride, Domino is a shitty one.
James Cameron, The Terminator is an excellent Sci-fi flick, True Lies is just too over the top.*
The ones with stars are ones where the I watched the Tier 1 movie a long time ago and would probably have a different opinion if I watched them again.
Most of those tier 1 films are merely mediocre or a little bad or films that didn't work for me personally, so Special Mention goes to M. Night Shyamalan because The Sixth Sense is almost tier 10 while The Happening and Lady in the Water are two of the worst cinematic abominations I've ever seen, and Signs wasn't much better.
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Woody Allen
Tier 10
Annie Hall
Radio Days
Stardust Memories
Tier 1
September
that's the only one that comes to mind, i dont know how to find any other ones that i cant actually think of so i wont bother
Tier 10
Annie Hall
Radio Days
Stardust Memories
Tier 1
September
that's the only one that comes to mind, i dont know how to find any other ones that i cant actually think of so i wont bother
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
tim burton: ed wood / corpse bride, chocolate shittery
coppola: apocalypse now, godfather / jack
coppola: apocalypse now, godfather / jack
- joseywales
- Posts: 41
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:12 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Tobe Hooper was the first name that sprung to mind (and turned out to be the only one I have)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - T10
The Mangler - T1
A few close calls:
Paul Verhoeven
Total Recall - T9
Showgirls - T1
Michael Mann
Collateral, Heat - T9
Miami Vice - T1
Stuart Gordon
The Re-Animator, From Beyond - T9
Castle Freak - T1
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - T10
The Mangler - T1
A few close calls:
Paul Verhoeven
Total Recall - T9
Showgirls - T1
Michael Mann
Collateral, Heat - T9
Miami Vice - T1
Stuart Gordon
The Re-Animator, From Beyond - T9
Castle Freak - T1
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Frank Darabont
T10 The Shawshank Redemption
T1 The Mist
T10 The Shawshank Redemption
T1 The Mist
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Coppola is the obvious answer. We all know which of his films are tier 10. Some of the greatest pieces of cinema ever created.
And then, there's Jack.
And then, there's Jack.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
Spielberg and Lucas are the ones that come to mind first.