5000th?
Re: 5000th?
Congrats on all the movies and all the years
I would humbly suggest Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991)
I would humbly suggest Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991)
-
- Posts: 25
- 28 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:33 pm
Re: 5000th?
Would really like to support your quest to the 5k.
(In case you want to "broaden" you taste for the lower boundaries before the anniversary movie, so that you can really appreciate the good ones, try https://www.criticker.com/film/Izo/ if you don't care the time invested.)
However, finding the ones that we have not in common, is quite challenging - especially to select one that you might celebrate.
https://www.criticker.com/film/The-Talented-Mr-Ripley/
https://www.criticker.com/film/Cruel-Intentions/
https://www.criticker.com/film/The-Imitation-Game/
https://www.criticker.com/film/A-Beautiful-Mind/
Enjoy.
Best,
spacefloh
(In case you want to "broaden" you taste for the lower boundaries before the anniversary movie, so that you can really appreciate the good ones, try https://www.criticker.com/film/Izo/ if you don't care the time invested.)
However, finding the ones that we have not in common, is quite challenging - especially to select one that you might celebrate.
https://www.criticker.com/film/The-Talented-Mr-Ripley/
https://www.criticker.com/film/Cruel-Intentions/
https://www.criticker.com/film/The-Imitation-Game/
https://www.criticker.com/film/A-Beautiful-Mind/
Enjoy.
Best,
spacefloh
- 90sCoffee
- Posts: 173
- 21 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:15 pm
Re: 5000th?
These are all films I've ranked well which we don't have in common so I assume you haven't seen.
The Day The Earth Caught Fire (1961 UK)
Girl With Hyacinths (1950 Sweden)
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (2021 Japan)
Death of a Cyclist (1955 Spain)
Hit The Road (2021, Iran)
Hands Over The City (1963 Italy)
I'm Your Man (2021, Germany)
The Fifth Seal (1976, Hungary)
Our Friend (2021, US)
One Way Passage (1932, US)
General della Rovere (1959, Italy)
It Always Rains on Sunday (1947, UK)
Ice-Cold in Alex (1958, UK)
The Day The Earth Caught Fire (1961 UK)
Girl With Hyacinths (1950 Sweden)
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (2021 Japan)
Death of a Cyclist (1955 Spain)
Hit The Road (2021, Iran)
Hands Over The City (1963 Italy)
I'm Your Man (2021, Germany)
The Fifth Seal (1976, Hungary)
Our Friend (2021, US)
One Way Passage (1932, US)
General della Rovere (1959, Italy)
It Always Rains on Sunday (1947, UK)
Ice-Cold in Alex (1958, UK)
- iconogassed
- Posts: 920
- 29 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
- DSouza_Vasco
- Posts: 242
- 16 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:01 pm
Re: 5000th?
Let's give you a challenge for this (well done) occasion (this was surprisingly good...but can you find a copy )
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0273836/
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0273836/
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 776
- 30 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: 5000th?
Old Henry (2021)
- comepelicula
- Posts: 38
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:33 pm
Re: 5000th?
Wow 5000, congrats, that's a number most of us probably wont make it to.
Some suggestions, probably not for the 5000th, but around that
(I you have already seen it my apologizes, I did a quick search but maybe some fell trough)
Diabolique (1955): Very good thriller, it seem that Hitchcock tried to do it, but couldn't and then he ended up doing Vertigo
24 Hour Party People (2002): Fast paced movie about the music on Manchester from the late 70's to early 90's
The Dance of Reality (2013): If you are a Jodorowsky fan
Stagecoach (1939): The action scene is quite something
Some suggestions, probably not for the 5000th, but around that
(I you have already seen it my apologizes, I did a quick search but maybe some fell trough)
Diabolique (1955): Very good thriller, it seem that Hitchcock tried to do it, but couldn't and then he ended up doing Vertigo
24 Hour Party People (2002): Fast paced movie about the music on Manchester from the late 70's to early 90's
The Dance of Reality (2013): If you are a Jodorowsky fan
Stagecoach (1939): The action scene is quite something
- monclivie
- Posts: 54
- 64 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 7:01 pm
Re: 5000th?
If it's an important milestone for you, I'd recommend you a nice time with someone you care about, watching literally anything that's not a totally regrettable garbage. The title is not important.