Manliest
1. The Godfather (1972) & The Godfather: Part II (1974)
2. Scarface (1983)
3. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
4. Unforgiven (1992)
5. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Girliest
1. Legends of the Fall (1994) [I can't stop watching this one]
2. 3-Iron (2004)
3. My Sassy Girl (2001)
4. Before Sunrise (1995)
5. Ghost (1990)
The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
- Melvin Smif
- Posts: 482
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:09 am
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
Some of my favorite Manly films in no particular order (I'm sure I will remember ones I prefer later)-
1.) Die Hard
2.) Any "Man With No Name" movie
3.) Rocky
4.) Godfather I and II
5.) Band of Brothers
Some of the girliest
1.) Love Actually (likely my favorite RomCom ever)
2.) Enchanted
3.) Paris, Je T'aime
4.) Spirited Away
5.) Once
1.) Die Hard
2.) Any "Man With No Name" movie
3.) Rocky
4.) Godfather I and II
5.) Band of Brothers
Some of the girliest
1.) Love Actually (likely my favorite RomCom ever)
2.) Enchanted
3.) Paris, Je T'aime
4.) Spirited Away
5.) Once
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
Katya wrote:
Girliest
1. Legends of the Fall (1994) [I can't stop watching this one]
2. 3-Iron (2004)
3. My Sassy Girl (2001)
4. Before Sunrise (1995)
5. Ghost (1990)
Brad Pitt scalps German soldiers and fights a bear with a hunting knife in Legends of the Fall, if I recall. That's at least 50% Manly. At least.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
Girly:
Amélie
Atonement
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
When Harry Met Sally...
Pan's Labyrinth
Manly:
Apocalypse Now
The Devil's Rejects
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Full Metal Jacket
A Clockwork Orange
It's difficult for me to see movies as masculine or feminine. I did my best...
Amélie
Atonement
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
When Harry Met Sally...
Pan's Labyrinth
Manly:
Apocalypse Now
The Devil's Rejects
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Full Metal Jacket
A Clockwork Orange
It's difficult for me to see movies as masculine or feminine. I did my best...
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
Stereotype: Film
Masculine
Risk/Power: Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972), Ivan the Terrible, Part Two (1958), Kagemusha (1980)
Undeveloped; A kind of mature void: The Asphalt Jungle (1950), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), Five Easy Pieces (1970), Naked (1993)
Duty/Public righteousness: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), The Twilight Samurai (2002), The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978)
Male self-realisation: This Sporting Life (1963)
Rationale: 12 Angry Men (1957)
Grunt/humour: Aliens (1986)
Base impulse: American History X (1998), Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Stoicism: L' Homme qui plantait des arbres (1987)
Feminine
Calm, Nature, Interpersonal: Lady Chatterley (2006)
Lush/anachronistic: Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Uninhibited emotion: Tuesdays with Morrie (1999)
Fantasy/naivety/innocence: Roman Holiday (1953), It Happened One Night (1934), Finding Neverland (2004)
Family/Nurture: The Story of the Weeping Camel (2003)
Brad Pitt: Legends of the Fall (1994), Meet Joe Black (1998)
Joy of movement: Shall We Dance (1937), Follow the Fleet (1936)
Risk/Forbidden/Fantasy: Facing Windows (2003)
Social suffocation: Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Female self-realisation: Jane Eyre (2006), Yozhik v tumane (1975), Amélie (2001)
That was horrible/interesting.
I should have made room for films like Persona, Jezebel, GWTW, Opening Night. Suffocation/realisation. Not soft, but not less-feminine.
Masculine
Risk/Power: Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972), Ivan the Terrible, Part Two (1958), Kagemusha (1980)
Undeveloped; A kind of mature void: The Asphalt Jungle (1950), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), Five Easy Pieces (1970), Naked (1993)
Duty/Public righteousness: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), The Twilight Samurai (2002), The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978)
Male self-realisation: This Sporting Life (1963)
Rationale: 12 Angry Men (1957)
Grunt/humour: Aliens (1986)
Base impulse: American History X (1998), Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Stoicism: L' Homme qui plantait des arbres (1987)
Feminine
Calm, Nature, Interpersonal: Lady Chatterley (2006)
Lush/anachronistic: Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Uninhibited emotion: Tuesdays with Morrie (1999)
Fantasy/naivety/innocence: Roman Holiday (1953), It Happened One Night (1934), Finding Neverland (2004)
Family/Nurture: The Story of the Weeping Camel (2003)
Brad Pitt: Legends of the Fall (1994), Meet Joe Black (1998)
Joy of movement: Shall We Dance (1937), Follow the Fleet (1936)
Risk/Forbidden/Fantasy: Facing Windows (2003)
Social suffocation: Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Female self-realisation: Jane Eyre (2006), Yozhik v tumane (1975), Amélie (2001)
That was horrible/interesting.
I should have made room for films like Persona, Jezebel, GWTW, Opening Night. Suffocation/realisation. Not soft, but not less-feminine.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
Cool topic, nice bump! The "masculinity" or femininity" of a film is kinda arbitrary, but I think we can all agree that something like Commando is more manly than something like Bridget Jones' Diary.
5 Manliest films:
Conan the Barbarian - Conan is all manly, a deadly combination of beefcake and extreme violence. The only female characters (other than the love interest who spends most of her time fighting) are whores and half naked priestesses. (T10)
Hard Boiled - Hardcore two fisted gun violence on an epic scale. (T10)
The Wild Bunch - A manly movie about manly men doing man stuff like blowing up trains and killing Mexicans. Again, the only female characters are prostitutes. (T10)
The Seven Samurai - Seven great warriors protect a small farming village from bandits...there's a handful of minor female characters (mainly villagers), but this one is all about the tough guys. Toshiro Mifune is practically bubbling over with testosterone and macho swagger. (T10)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - A lot of spaghetti westerns could fit in this category, and the only one I liked better than TGTBATU is Once Upon a Time in the West...and that one had female protagonist (Claudia Cardinale) who was fairly central to the plot. TGTBATU is all tough, ugly men shooting each other over money. (T10)
5 Girliest films:
Heathers - Viciously black comedy about a catty clique of bitchy but popular high school girls. Not really "girly", but it's narrated by a neurotic female protagonist and most of the main cast are women. (T10)
Amelie - I wanted to hate this movie before I watched it, but I melted after about 20 minutes. Set in a sanitized, sugar-pop version of Paris, fairytale romance has never seemed less lame. (T9)
Raging Phoenix - A bit of a stretch to include this violent martial arts film, but both the hero and the main villain are females, the plot concerns the kidnapping of women for nefarious purposes, and there's not really any exploitation involved (unlike a lot of female-led action films). (T9)
Faster Pussycat! Kill! Kill! - Again, not a girly film per se but it's all about girl power. Tough, sassy broads who drive fast and live hard and don't need any men to get in their way. (T9)
Linda Linda Linda - Teenage girls form a cover band and play punk songs. Nicely captures the awkward, growing experiences of highschool in general and young females in particular. (T8)
I was kinda reaching on some of these girly films...it's not the sort of stuff I usually watch at all. It even rarer when I actually like those types of films.
5 Manliest films:
Conan the Barbarian - Conan is all manly, a deadly combination of beefcake and extreme violence. The only female characters (other than the love interest who spends most of her time fighting) are whores and half naked priestesses. (T10)
Hard Boiled - Hardcore two fisted gun violence on an epic scale. (T10)
The Wild Bunch - A manly movie about manly men doing man stuff like blowing up trains and killing Mexicans. Again, the only female characters are prostitutes. (T10)
The Seven Samurai - Seven great warriors protect a small farming village from bandits...there's a handful of minor female characters (mainly villagers), but this one is all about the tough guys. Toshiro Mifune is practically bubbling over with testosterone and macho swagger. (T10)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - A lot of spaghetti westerns could fit in this category, and the only one I liked better than TGTBATU is Once Upon a Time in the West...and that one had female protagonist (Claudia Cardinale) who was fairly central to the plot. TGTBATU is all tough, ugly men shooting each other over money. (T10)
5 Girliest films:
Heathers - Viciously black comedy about a catty clique of bitchy but popular high school girls. Not really "girly", but it's narrated by a neurotic female protagonist and most of the main cast are women. (T10)
Amelie - I wanted to hate this movie before I watched it, but I melted after about 20 minutes. Set in a sanitized, sugar-pop version of Paris, fairytale romance has never seemed less lame. (T9)
Raging Phoenix - A bit of a stretch to include this violent martial arts film, but both the hero and the main villain are females, the plot concerns the kidnapping of women for nefarious purposes, and there's not really any exploitation involved (unlike a lot of female-led action films). (T9)
Faster Pussycat! Kill! Kill! - Again, not a girly film per se but it's all about girl power. Tough, sassy broads who drive fast and live hard and don't need any men to get in their way. (T9)
Linda Linda Linda - Teenage girls form a cover band and play punk songs. Nicely captures the awkward, growing experiences of highschool in general and young females in particular. (T8)
I was kinda reaching on some of these girly films...it's not the sort of stuff I usually watch at all. It even rarer when I actually like those types of films.
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
dude:
Slapshot
Raging Bull
They Live (except for all the alien shit)
Longest Yard '72
The Wild Bunch
chick:
Show Me Love
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Grey Gardens (EDIT: both doc and movie)
Johnny Guitar
Little Miss Sunshine
Slapshot
Raging Bull
They Live (except for all the alien shit)
Longest Yard '72
The Wild Bunch
chick:
Show Me Love
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Grey Gardens (EDIT: both doc and movie)
Johnny Guitar
Little Miss Sunshine
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
by Devol wrote:dude:
They Live (except for all the alien shit)
wait, what? So do you just mean the alley fight and Roddy Piper working construction? Because that's pretty much all there is other than alien shit in They Live. Granted, that stuff IS pretty manly.
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
TheDenizen wrote:by Devol wrote:dude:
They Live (except for all the alien shit)
wait, what? So do you just mean the alley fight and Roddy Piper working construction? Because that's pretty much all there is other than alien shit in They Live. Granted, that stuff IS pretty manly.
Sure - you could say 27% manly. But it's the most testosterone 27% on the planet.
2 more dude and chick flicks I gotta add:
Sexy Beast
Snatch
Suspicious River
Safe
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: The 5 Manliest and 5 Girliest of Your Favorites
You make a fair point, sir.
lol at these two titles as "manly". Not they aren't manly films, but I don't look at the words "sexy" and "snatch" and think about dudes.
by Devol wrote:2 more dude and chick flicks I gotta add:
Sexy Beast
Snatch
lol at these two titles as "manly". Not they aren't manly films, but I don't look at the words "sexy" and "snatch" and think about dudes.