Best movies about filmmaking
- djross
- Posts: 1215
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Best movies about filmmaking
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
- djross
- Posts: 1215
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
- djross
- Posts: 1215
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
I simply haven't seen enough films to reply. Only the sequels and the top ten go down to tier 6 so I'm not really interested in sharing it.
- Spunkie
- Posts: 473
- 196 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:47 am
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
Top ten biography for me :
1 - Ed Wood (1994)
2 - Goodfellas (1990)
3 - Patton (1970)
4 - Quills (2000)
5 - Empire of the Sun (1987)
6 - Amadeus (1984)
7 - Gods and Monsters (1998)
8 - Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
9 - Shine (1996)
10 - The Life and Death of Pete... (2004)
Excluded Braveheart since I don't consider it bio.
1 - Ed Wood (1994)
2 - Goodfellas (1990)
3 - Patton (1970)
4 - Quills (2000)
5 - Empire of the Sun (1987)
6 - Amadeus (1984)
7 - Gods and Monsters (1998)
8 - Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
9 - Shine (1996)
10 - The Life and Death of Pete... (2004)
Excluded Braveheart since I don't consider it bio.
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
I agree that Braveheart isn't a biography. That's like saying Pearl Harbour is a documentary.
Never knew that the Goodfellas had some kind of truth behind it though, really need to see that film. Now I've seen Taxi Driver I want to watch more by Martin Scorsese and/or Robert De Niro.
Never knew that the Goodfellas had some kind of truth behind it though, really need to see that film. Now I've seen Taxi Driver I want to watch more by Martin Scorsese and/or Robert De Niro.
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 836 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
djross wrote:Making use of the new tagging feature for the first time, below is a list of what in my view are the ten greatest movies about filmmaking, based on the 40 films tagged as being about filmmaking. Next to each movie is my score for the film:
1. Contempt (100)
2. Close-Up (96)
3. 8½ (92)
4. Mulholland Drive (92)
5. Singin’ in the Rain (91)
6. Barton Fink (91)
7. The Stunt Man (90)
8. Through the Olive Trees (85)
9. Sunset Blvd. (85)
10. A Moment of Innocence (85)
You may disagree, or perhaps you have other similar lists compiled on the basis of different Criticker tags.
Mine is pretty similar to yours...
8½ (98)
Mulholland Dr. (97)
Barton Fink (95)
Singin' in the Rain (94)
American Movie (91)
Contempt (89)
Sunset Blvd. (86)
The Player (85)
Close-Up (84)
Day For Night (81)
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (81)
- djross
- Posts: 1215
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Best biographical movies and best remakes
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 11:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
my biographicals
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) 97
Ed Wood (1994) 92
Andrei Rublev (1969) 88
La Môme (2007) 87
I'm Not There (2007) 83
Raging Bull (1980) 83
Goodfellas (1990) 82
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) 97
Ed Wood (1994) 92
Andrei Rublev (1969) 88
La Môme (2007) 87
I'm Not There (2007) 83
Raging Bull (1980) 83
Goodfellas (1990) 82
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best movies about filmmaking
Filmmaking:
American Movie (97)
Singin' in the Rain (96)
A Moment of Innocence (95)
Who's Camus Anyway? (93)
8 1/2 (92)
Close-Up (91)
Barton Fink (90)
Lost in La Mancha (89)
Mulholland Drive (84)
Through the Olive Trees (84)
I had to add the tag for Who's Camus Anyway. There are others missing the tag as well (Boogie Nights, Ed Wood, Adaptation)
My gangster list has the same stuff as djross', except I would take out The Public Enemy and add The Departed (making it even heavier on Scorsese).
Sequels:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (96)
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (94)
The Empire Strikes Back (93)
Saraband (92)
The Godfather: Part II (90)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (91)
Kill Bill: Volume 2 (91)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (89)
X2: X-Men United (88)
Sanjuro (87)
Biographical:
Napoleon (97)
An Angel at My Table (96)
Goodfellas (96)
Lawrence of Arabia (95)
Amadeus (93)
The Elephant Man (91)
The Pianist (88)
Monster (87)
The Aviator (86)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (84)
Remakes:
Solaris [2002] (91)
The Departed [2006] (90)
A Fistful of Dollars [1964] (87)
Imitation of Life [1959] (87)
War of the Worlds [2005] (87)
The Grudge [2004] (83)
Floating Weeds [1959] (82)
The Importance of Being Earnest [2002] (82)
Maltese Falcon [1941] (82)
Dawn of the Dead [2004] (80)
American Movie (97)
Singin' in the Rain (96)
A Moment of Innocence (95)
Who's Camus Anyway? (93)
8 1/2 (92)
Close-Up (91)
Barton Fink (90)
Lost in La Mancha (89)
Mulholland Drive (84)
Through the Olive Trees (84)
I had to add the tag for Who's Camus Anyway. There are others missing the tag as well (Boogie Nights, Ed Wood, Adaptation)
My gangster list has the same stuff as djross', except I would take out The Public Enemy and add The Departed (making it even heavier on Scorsese).
Sequels:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (96)
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (94)
The Empire Strikes Back (93)
Saraband (92)
The Godfather: Part II (90)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (91)
Kill Bill: Volume 2 (91)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (89)
X2: X-Men United (88)
Sanjuro (87)
Biographical:
Napoleon (97)
An Angel at My Table (96)
Goodfellas (96)
Lawrence of Arabia (95)
Amadeus (93)
The Elephant Man (91)
The Pianist (88)
Monster (87)
The Aviator (86)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (84)
Remakes:
Solaris [2002] (91)
The Departed [2006] (90)
A Fistful of Dollars [1964] (87)
Imitation of Life [1959] (87)
War of the Worlds [2005] (87)
The Grudge [2004] (83)
Floating Weeds [1959] (82)
The Importance of Being Earnest [2002] (82)
Maltese Falcon [1941] (82)
Dawn of the Dead [2004] (80)