djross wrote:I have compiled a "private collection" entitled "Djross best soundtracks." The 23 entries it currently contains are limited to movies with original soundtracks. This list also excludes musicals.
A private collection?
HorrorMaster:
We are probably at the opposite ends of the TCI for horror. Even The Shining is at the bottom of my Kubrick list. You're the second one to mention Psycho. It's been a long time, and the only thing I remember about the music is the screeching violins at the climax. Mulholland Dr. is a classic I haven't seen but must.
Stewball wrote:We are probably at the opposite ends of the TCI for horror. Even The Shining is at the bottom of my Kubrick list. You're the second one to mention Psycho. It's been a long time, and the only thing I remember about the music is the screeching violins at the climax. Mulholland Dr. is a classic I haven't seen but must.
Yeah, "Psycho" is one of the few movies in which the soundtrack is a crucial part in telling the story and without it it would not be nearly as strong or inspiring. It is also one of the few soundtracks which I frequently listen to in MP3 format. And you must see "Mulholland Drive"! Everything about it is so mesmerising...
Garden State - Great choice of songs. Each of them fits perfectly with the scene and the emotions of the characters.
The Lord of the Rings - Epic and powerful - exactly like the movie.
The Last Samurai - Every Zimmer's work is genius and although Gladiator is considered his best "The Last Samurai" is my favorite. It's so beautiful and charming.
Psycho & The Shining - I put them together because they have the same effect - driving the audience even crazier.
There are so many great soundtracks. I only focus on those which branded me for all times:
Wong Kar Wai´s In the Mood for Love ( Michael Galasso ) Wong Kar Wai´s Chungking Express Forman´s Amadeus Jeunet´s Amelié Burton´s Nightmare before Christmas etc...
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) Walkabout (1971) Cannibal Holocaust (1980) Duck, You Sucker (1971) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) Kes (1969) Get Carter (1971) O Lucky Man! (1973) For A Few Dollars More (1965) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Il Cittadino si ribella (1974) Living (1971) Breathless (1960) Day of the Dead (1985) Suspiria (1977) Angst (1983)
NathanDarko wrote:Wong Kar Wai´s In the Mood for Love ( Michael Galasso ).
+1 (and to the others). Although the popular Yumeji's theme is actually the work of Shigeru Umebayashi.
2046's soundtrack is also pretty awesome. I'm seeing a pattern with Wai.
yes you are right it´s Umebayashi, mea culpa
Yes those mournful string orchestras are awesome. connected to kar wai´s visuals it´s magic... 2046 is great too. Even the Score in My Blueberry Nights got unforgetable moments.
There are a lot of great soundtracks out there, but the Hana Bi (Fireworks) OST from Joe Hisaishi is probably my favorite. So beautiful and touching without beeing sappy.
I am not going to lie, but one of my favorite soundtracks is to the movie Brother Bear. I love Phil Collins music, he did a really nice job with this movie.