Some of my favs:
Cosmos (The old TV show) - My 1st soundtrack. Vangelis and some wonderful classical music.
...And speaking of Vangleis, Themes (1989) - Has the Cosmos tracks, some of the previously unrelesed Blade Runner tracks and other good stuff.
For All Mankind (by Brain Eno) - The Album is actually called Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks and tracks have been used in Trainspotting, 28 Day Later and Drive as well. Listened to alot. Well, Not actually listened to. Love it.
The Carl Stalling Project: Music From Warner Bros. Cartoons 1936-1958 - Stuff from the original soundtrack recordings, Sometimes with sound effects. A number of the actual songs Carl Stalling used can be found on Powerhouse Vol. 1 by Raymond Scott.
Wings of Desire - Listened to this quite a bit, But haven't in a long time. An odd mix of stuff, Should pull it out again.
FLCL (OST 1 ~ Addict) - From the Anime series. J-Pop band The Pillows rock out! YEAH, YEAH, YEAH!
Run Lola Run - Lent it to a friend and never got it back. Need to get it again.
A Clockwork Organge - Of Course.
Film soundtracks in your music collection
- Gregzilla
- Posts: 219
- 182 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:44 pm
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
Gregzilla wrote:FLCL (OST 1 ~ Addict) - From the Anime series. J-Pop band The Pillows rock out! YEAH, YEAH, YEAH!
That one was pretty good, but among anime, besides the obvious Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo (Nujabes!), and Ghost in the Shell: Stand-Alone Complex, I have always been a sucker for the Hokuto no Ken soundtrack.
It's the Japanese equivalent of over-the-top 80's rock soundtracks for movies like Rocky 4 and Bloodsport. Love this remixed version of Ai wo Torimodo.
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
A simple composition, but it creates such an amazing atmosphere in the film.
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 148 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
Loving me some Ghost in the Shell: SAC. Not a film soundtrack, but it is a fantastic anime soundtrack. On a related note, the anime Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad (or something like that) has a pretty good soundtrack as well.
As for movies:
Magnolia
Kill Bill
Trainspotting
The English Patient
Forrest Gump
Watchmen
and, shamefully enough, the Josie and the Pussycats soundtrack.
As for movies:
Magnolia
Kill Bill
Trainspotting
The English Patient
Forrest Gump
Watchmen
and, shamefully enough, the Josie and the Pussycats soundtrack.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
Film soundtracks are basically the only music I listen to. I buy music on iTunes, and as a result, I tend to only have a few tracks from many scores. Here are the scores I completed (and 1-10 rating purely for my own enjoyment):
Tangled (5/10)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (6/10)
Sherlock Holmes (6/10)
Chicken Run (I'm actually not quite finished with this one, but I'm close and I love it. 10/10)
The Great Mouse Detective (9/10)
Hugo (8/10)
How to Train Your Dragon (10/10)
E.T. (7/10) (On this one, I love the flying theme, and E.T.'s theme, but there are only a handful of highlight tracks)
The Artist (9/10)
Cars 2 (6/10)
The Incredibles (10/10)
Ratatouille (10/10)
Up (8/10)
The Iron Giant (7/10)
Nanny McPhee (8/10)
Monsters, Inc. (8/10)
The Princess and the Frog (7/10)
Toy Story 3 (9/10)
Bee Movie (7/10)
Finding Nemo (9/10)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (8/10)
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva (10/10)
Brave (7/10)
The Adventures of Tintin (10/10)
Cars (7/10)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (8/10)
Rango (7/10)
Wall-E (7.5/10)
Wreck-It Ralph (7.5/10)
Tangled (5/10)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (6/10)
Sherlock Holmes (6/10)
Chicken Run (I'm actually not quite finished with this one, but I'm close and I love it. 10/10)
The Great Mouse Detective (9/10)
Hugo (8/10)
How to Train Your Dragon (10/10)
E.T. (7/10) (On this one, I love the flying theme, and E.T.'s theme, but there are only a handful of highlight tracks)
The Artist (9/10)
Cars 2 (6/10)
The Incredibles (10/10)
Ratatouille (10/10)
Up (8/10)
The Iron Giant (7/10)
Nanny McPhee (8/10)
Monsters, Inc. (8/10)
The Princess and the Frog (7/10)
Toy Story 3 (9/10)
Bee Movie (7/10)
Finding Nemo (9/10)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (8/10)
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva (10/10)
Brave (7/10)
The Adventures of Tintin (10/10)
Cars (7/10)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (8/10)
Rango (7/10)
Wall-E (7.5/10)
Wreck-It Ralph (7.5/10)
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
Some soundtracks in my collection:
Jackie Brown - various
Coffy - Roy Ayers
Django Unchained - various
Tough Guys - Isaac Hayes
Black Caesar - James Brown
Trouble Man - Marvin Gaye
Searching for Sugarman - Rodriguez
Willie Dynamite - JJ Johnson
Superfly TNT - Osibisa
plus a few others...
Jackie Brown - various
Coffy - Roy Ayers
Django Unchained - various
Tough Guys - Isaac Hayes
Black Caesar - James Brown
Trouble Man - Marvin Gaye
Searching for Sugarman - Rodriguez
Willie Dynamite - JJ Johnson
Superfly TNT - Osibisa
plus a few others...
- bizarre_eye
- Posts: 26
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:00 pm
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
CD
- Moon
- Phenomena
- Pi
- Profondo Rosso
- Suspiria
- Tenebre
Vinyl
- The Beyond
- Buio Omega
- The Deadly Spawn
- Escape from New York
- Halloween II (1981)
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch
- The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue
- Maniac (1980)
- Prince of Darkness
- Suspiria
- They Live
- The Wicker Man (1973)
- Zombie Flesh Eaters
- Moon
- Phenomena
- Pi
- Profondo Rosso
- Suspiria
- Tenebre
Vinyl
- The Beyond
- Buio Omega
- The Deadly Spawn
- Escape from New York
- Halloween II (1981)
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch
- The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue
- Maniac (1980)
- Prince of Darkness
- Suspiria
- They Live
- The Wicker Man (1973)
- Zombie Flesh Eaters
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
John Carpenter soundtracks ftw.
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
ALPHA DOG
BLACK SNAKE MOAN
BRICK
CLERKS
THE CROW
THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS
THE DARK KNIGHT
DEAD PRESIDENTS
DEATH PROOF
DJANGO UNCHAINED
DONNIE DARKO
DRIVE
ESCAPE FROM L.A.
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
FIGHT CLUB
THE FOUNTAIN
GATTACA
THE GODFATHER
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
HEAT
HOW HIGH
THE HURRICANE
INCEPTION
JACKIE BROWN
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
LOCK, STOCK, & TWO SMOKING BARRELS
LOST HIGHWAY
MEMENTO
MOON
THE PRINCESS + THE WARRIOR
PROJECT X
PULP FICTION
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
THE RULES OF ATTRACTION
SNATCH
SPAWN
TRAFFIC
TRON: LEGACY
BLACK SNAKE MOAN
BRICK
CLERKS
THE CROW
THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS
THE DARK KNIGHT
DEAD PRESIDENTS
DEATH PROOF
DJANGO UNCHAINED
DONNIE DARKO
DRIVE
ESCAPE FROM L.A.
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
FIGHT CLUB
THE FOUNTAIN
GATTACA
THE GODFATHER
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
HEAT
HOW HIGH
THE HURRICANE
INCEPTION
JACKIE BROWN
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
LOCK, STOCK, & TWO SMOKING BARRELS
LOST HIGHWAY
MEMENTO
MOON
THE PRINCESS + THE WARRIOR
PROJECT X
PULP FICTION
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
THE RULES OF ATTRACTION
SNATCH
SPAWN
TRAFFIC
TRON: LEGACY
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 584
- 0 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
Finally got around to watching Suspiria. Goblin's insane music is about as awesome as you guys made it out to be - the main theme pretty much knocked my socks off.