I'm about to reach 3000 rankings and to commemorate this I want to make an experiment - I'll watch whatever you tell me to starting from my 3000th ranking!
-Some important film you think I need to see?
-Your favorite film is ultra obscure and you want someone else to check it?
-You're a sadist and want to force me to watch the worst film you've ever seen?
Well, now's your chance! Few rules though:
1. No rewatches - it can't be already ranked by me.
2. Not longer than 150 minutes.
3. It can't be family/kids genre, musical or hardcore porn.
2 films per person max, up to 20 films total. Now let's see what you've got!
Watchlist:
3000. Wake in Fright (1971)
3001. The Conversation (1974)
3002. Paper Moon (1973)
3003. Le roman de Renard (1930)
3004. Csillagosok, katonák (1967)
3006. Jana Aranya (1976)
3007. Xizao (1999)
3008. Borderline (1930)
3009. Celestial Subway Lines/Salvaging Noise (2005)
3010. Trains of Winnipeg: 14 Film Poems (2004)
3011. Pod elektricheskimi oblakami (2015)
3012. Blue Ruin (2013)
3013. Deadfall (1993)
3014. Nattvardsgästerna (1963)
3015. Z (1969)
3016. Frankenhooker (1990)
3017. Addio zio Tom (1971)
3018. The Thin Blue Line (1988)
3019. The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (1988)
3020. The Raid 2 (2014)
______________________________________________
Ok, list is full, no more suggestions. Thanks for participating!
Now's the time for a small 3-movies break and Im' getting right into that list. I plan to review here all of the choices, but I can't promise that cause I'm a lazy person.
edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 132 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
Last edited by edkrak on Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:36 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- dunbar
- Posts: 204
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:00 am
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
Giving a complete stranger commands over the internet... I'm in!
I didn't go to too much trouble, but I just did a quick search for some good movie titles that happened to pop out at me that you hadn't ranked yet. Here are the first two I came up with, hope you enjoy.
Wake in Fright (1971) (what I said) Have a beer, mate, and put this great flick on the telly. You'll be spitting chips.
The Conversation (1974) (...) Begins subtly, then deftly grows into something completely engaging. Much like Caul's emerging humanity towards his work and the conversation he keeps playing over and over. The camerawork is sublime, the conclusion left open and in our hands.
I didn't go to too much trouble, but I just did a quick search for some good movie titles that happened to pop out at me that you hadn't ranked yet. Here are the first two I came up with, hope you enjoy.
Wake in Fright (1971) (what I said) Have a beer, mate, and put this great flick on the telly. You'll be spitting chips.
The Conversation (1974) (...) Begins subtly, then deftly grows into something completely engaging. Much like Caul's emerging humanity towards his work and the conversation he keeps playing over and over. The camerawork is sublime, the conclusion left open and in our hands.
- dunbar
- Posts: 204
- 10 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:00 am
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
Oh man, The Conversation comes in at 153 minutes. But what's 3 minutes between complete strangers right?
Anyway, I got a back up that doesn't break your second rule, so you'll still have time to boil an egg afterwards.
The Hustler (1961) (...) Just a breathtaking brilliant piece of cinema. The story is rich enough, but the depth of the performances takes it even further. The micro expressions brewing up regret, despair, hunger, hopelessness etc. in such quantities that I sat in my chair electrified by the current of vulnerable humanity charging across the screen.
Anyway, I got a back up that doesn't break your second rule, so you'll still have time to boil an egg afterwards.
The Hustler (1961) (...) Just a breathtaking brilliant piece of cinema. The story is rich enough, but the depth of the performances takes it even further. The micro expressions brewing up regret, despair, hunger, hopelessness etc. in such quantities that I sat in my chair electrified by the current of vulnerable humanity charging across the screen.
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 132 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
Conversation has 1h 53 minutes runtime* from what I can see, so I don't see a problem.
[spoiler]*1h = 60 minutes, not 100 [/spoiler]
[spoiler]*1h = 60 minutes, not 100 [/spoiler]
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
I'll suggest:
Paper Moon (1973) - Really, really sweet and touching, and very funny too.
Le Roman de Renard (1930) - Only an hour long, hilarious with seriously impressive stop-motion animation. Can be found on Youtube w/subtitles.
Paper Moon (1973) - Really, really sweet and touching, and very funny too.
Le Roman de Renard (1930) - Only an hour long, hilarious with seriously impressive stop-motion animation. Can be found on Youtube w/subtitles.
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 776
- 30 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
The Red And The White - Miklós Jancsó (1967)
The Middleman (aka Jana Aranya) - Satyajit Ray (1976)
The Middleman (aka Jana Aranya) - Satyajit Ray (1976)
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
What's the easiest way to find if a person has ranked a film? I'm having a hell of a time trying to make sure and filing through full rankings is tedious. That being said, it seems the following is not in your rankings (aplogies if my clumsy sleuthinh is wrong) and it's the perfect time of year for:
Ernest Scared Stupid
Ernest Scared Stupid
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
To balance that out with something of quality, and for something that is too obscure with only 72 ratings here, try
Shower (1999)
I found it moving, charming, and authentic and you can figure something that can move the type of guy who'll recommend Ernest has got to be pretty genuine.
Shower (1999)
I found it moving, charming, and authentic and you can figure something that can move the type of guy who'll recommend Ernest has got to be pretty genuine.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 5 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
actually ==
borderline (1930)
borderline (1930)
Last edited by paulofilmo on Sun Oct 23, 2016 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 192 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
Re: edkrak's 3000 aka Make me watch that movie!
super obscure? all right.
celestial subway lines/salvaging noise (2005)
trains of winnipeg: 14 film poems (2004)
good luck finding them lol.
celestial subway lines/salvaging noise (2005)
trains of winnipeg: 14 film poems (2004)
good luck finding them lol.