ffosb22
Game Fan - 25 Game Ratings
Member Since: 01 Jun 2013
TCI: not enough ratings
Games in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out ffosb22's...
74 52% | Like a Dragon: Infinite Wealth (2024) - Rated 01 Mar 2024 |
78 72% | Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy (2021) - Rated 04 Feb 2024 |
89 98% | Hades (2020) - Rated 03 Jan 2024
"Outstanding achievement. Gameplay is addictive, the story has twists and turns, it runs flawlessly on Steam Deck, high production value, voice acting is great. This is top, top quality stuff."
|
82 82% | Final Fantasy VII Remake (2020) - Rated 03 Jan 2024
"Enjoyed this a lot - I never played the original and this was awesome. The story was engaging from start to finish, and the pacing was good for the majority of the game. There were a few rare sections that dragged, but that's to be expected with a game this expansive. Can't wait for the 2nd part!"
|
65 24% | Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (2023) - Rated 03 Jan 2024
"A decent sequel, but a little bit buggy. Really similar to the first game, but has some cool boss fights. The game is easy overall, but man there are some incredibly frustrating parts - it feels imbalanced at times. The graphics and sound are high quality, but something about the narrative just didn't grab me. I thought the original was better in that regard."
|
65 24% | Final Fantasy XVI (2023) - Rated 29 Dec 2023
"I really liked the beginning of this - the production value is top of the line. The music, the spectacle - it's all really great. It is just WAY too long for its own good. It seems to run out of ideas after a while and just became a slog to finish. The story was so gripping at the beginning but it progressed way too slowly toward the end. The gameplay was okay, nothing amazing - you're fighting the same enemies over and over again. The highlight is the boss fights by far."
|
70 36% | MLB The Show 23 (2023) - Rated 29 Dec 2023
"One of the consistently best sports games on the market - only thing that really is lacking a bit is the Road to the Show mode and a little bit more innovation over prior years on the Franchise mode. The gameplay and presentation is top notch, though."
|
27 6% | Madden NFL 24 (2023) - Rated 29 Dec 2023
"I hate Madden - every year it falls short in so many areas. As a franchise player, the improvements they make are so poorly executed (scouting is a huge mess) and the mode is basically the exact same as the last 5 years. Gameplay and difficulty are all over the place, and it's nearly impossible to have an actually consistent experience over the course of a season, let alone a full franchise. Filled with a ton of bugs as well. Menus are buggy. Ugh - I hate Madden."
|
67 30% | Life Is Strange (2015) - Rated 29 Dec 2023
"I liked this so much more than I thought I would. There were definitely some cringeworthy moments in the storytelling, but overall it was engaging, had some cool mechanics, and didn't overstay its welcome. Probably not quite to the level of the Walking Dead Season 1 that this will inevitably be compared to, but still pretty formidable in its own right."
|
70 36% | Suzerain (2020) - Rated 29 Dec 2023
"I really liked this one - there's clearly a lot of replay value and it seems like there are a lot of ways the story could have gone. Everything is well-written and the characters are well-realized and fleshed out. This is essentially a "choose your own adventure" game, though, and can get a little dry at times. One or two more gameplay systems would really bring this up a notch, but it's awesome for what it is."
|